Crime in Ethandune: statistics, rates and trends
341 crimes were recorded in Ethandune in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ethandune at a glance
- Crime trends in Ethandune
- Types of crime in Ethandune
- Ethandune compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ethandune
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ethandune
- Demographics of Ethandune
- Questions about crime in Ethandune
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (150), anti-social behaviour (44) and criminal damage and arson (35) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,278th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ethandune | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 341 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.8 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +19% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 4,953 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Ethandune of any year here (341 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 341 | 68.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 287 | 57.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 262 | 52.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 253 | 51.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 266 | 53.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 317 | 64.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 243 | 49.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 302 | 61.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 283 | 57.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 47 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 39 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (42% below) and shoplifting (38% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 101 to 150 and criminal damage and arson rose from 29 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 150 | 30.3 | 34.2 | +49% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 44 | 8.9 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 7.1 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 5.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Public order | 22 | 4.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 4.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 19 | 3.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 2.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ethandune; the highest is Trowbridge Drynham (110.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Westbury East (32.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ethandune |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westbury East | 128 | 32.7 | -53% |
| Westbury North | 480 | 66.2 | -4% |
| Westbury West | 409 | 59.8 | -13% |
| Southwick | 187 | 46.7 | -32% |
| Warminster North & Rural | 318 | 57.3 | -17% |
| Trowbridge Drynham | 632 | 110.7 | +61% |
| Trowbridge Grove | 220 | 54.2 | -21% |
| Trowbridge Park | 341 | 69.1 | 0% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Ethandune over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dursley Road” (52).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dursley Road | 52 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 42 |
| On or near Pear Tree Orchard | 18 |
| On or near Broadway North | 15 |
| On or near Clay Close | 14 |
| On or near Woodland View | 9 |
| On or near Castle Road | 8 |
| On or near Chestnut Corner | 8 |
| On or near Greenhills | 8 |
| On or near Victory Road | 8 |
Of the 297 crimes in Ethandune with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 44 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 99 | 33.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 86 | 29.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 49 | 16.5% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 6.4% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Ethandune has an estimated population of 4,953 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (33%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (8.5%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (3.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ethandune average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ethandune | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 33.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ethandune a safe place to live?
Ethandune recorded 68.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,278th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ethandune?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 150 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (44).
Is crime in Ethandune going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ethandune was up 19% on the year before: 341 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 287 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ethandune?
About 4,953 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 33% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ethandune?
Ethandune is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.