Crime in Trowbridge Grove: statistics, rates and trends
220 crimes were recorded in Trowbridge Grove in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Trowbridge Grove at a glance
- Crime trends in Trowbridge Grove
- Types of crime in Trowbridge Grove
- Trowbridge Grove compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Trowbridge Grove
- What happened after crimes were reported in Trowbridge Grove
- Demographics of Trowbridge Grove
- Questions about crime in Trowbridge Grove
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (96), anti-social behaviour (45) and criminal damage and arson (25) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,856th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Trowbridge Grove | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 220 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.2 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 4,062 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Trowbridge Grove peaked in the year to August 2018 (276 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (162). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 220 | 54.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 181 | 44.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 162 | 39.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 220 | 54.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 249 | 61.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 236 | 58.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 250 | 61.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 260 | 64.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 276 | 67.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 16 |
| June 2026 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (31% below) and anti-social behaviour (28% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 75 to 96.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 96 | 23.6 | 34.2 | +28% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 45 | 11.1 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 6.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 2.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 2.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 2.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 8 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Trowbridge Grove; the highest is Trowbridge Central (241.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Trowbridge Paxcroft (43.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Trowbridge Grove |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trowbridge Drynham | 632 | 110.7 | +104% |
| Trowbridge Lambrok | 334 | 61.3 | +13% |
| Southwick | 187 | 46.7 | -14% |
| Trowbridge Central | 1,419 | 241.4 | +346% |
| Trowbridge Park | 341 | 69.1 | +28% |
| Trowbridge Adcroft | 522 | 123.7 | +128% |
| Trowbridge Paxcroft | 260 | 43.1 | -20% |
| Hilperton | 159 | 45.4 | -16% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Trowbridge Grove over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Theatre/Concert Hall” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 39 |
| On or near Lansdown Close | 27 |
| On or near Laurel Grove | 16 |
| On or near Summer Down Walk | 9 |
| On or near Webbers Court | 9 |
| On or near Pine Grove | 8 |
| On or near Winterslow Road | 8 |
| On or near Marston Road | 7 |
| On or near Chestnut Grove | 6 |
| On or near College Road | 6 |
Of the 175 crimes in Trowbridge Grove with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 45 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 58 | 33.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 51 | 29.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 26 | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 5.7% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
Trowbridge Grove has an estimated population of 4,062 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Trowbridge Grove average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Trowbridge Grove | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Trowbridge Grove a safe place to live?
Trowbridge Grove recorded 54.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,856th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Trowbridge Grove?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 96 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (45).
Is crime in Trowbridge Grove going up or down?
Recorded crime in Trowbridge Grove was up 22% on the year before: 220 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 181 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Trowbridge Grove?
About 4,062 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Trowbridge Grove?
Trowbridge Grove is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.