Crime in Trowbridge Lambrok: statistics, rates and trends
334 crimes were recorded in Trowbridge Lambrok in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Trowbridge Lambrok at a glance
- Crime trends in Trowbridge Lambrok
- Types of crime in Trowbridge Lambrok
- Trowbridge Lambrok compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Trowbridge Lambrok
- What happened after crimes were reported in Trowbridge Lambrok
- Demographics of Trowbridge Lambrok
- Questions about crime in Trowbridge Lambrok
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (175), anti-social behaviour (57) and criminal damage and arson (30) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,563rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Trowbridge Lambrok | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 334 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.3 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,450 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Trowbridge Lambrok peaked in the year to August 2018 (439 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (256). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 334 | 61.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 327 | 60.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 256 | 47.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 338 | 62.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 335 | 61.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 399 | 73.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 395 | 72.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 359 | 65.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 439 | 80.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 19 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (32% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 175 | 32.1 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 57 | 10.5 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 2.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 2.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Trowbridge Lambrok; the highest is Trowbridge Central (241.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Trowbridge Paxcroft (43.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Trowbridge Lambrok |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trowbridge Grove | 220 | 54.2 | -12% |
| Trowbridge Central | 1,419 | 241.4 | +294% |
| Trowbridge Drynham | 632 | 110.7 | +81% |
| Trowbridge Adcroft | 522 | 123.7 | +102% |
| Southwick | 187 | 46.7 | -24% |
| Trowbridge Park | 341 | 69.1 | +13% |
| Trowbridge Paxcroft | 260 | 43.1 | -30% |
| Bradford-on-Avon South | 289 | 64.2 | +5% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Trowbridge Lambrok over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lambrok Close” (36).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lambrok Close | 36 |
| On or near Manor Close | 34 |
| On or near Westfield Close | 23 |
| On or near Ayrton Close | 22 |
| On or near Cloford Close | 17 |
| On or near Azalea Drive | 15 |
| On or near Sheridan Gardens | 15 |
| On or near Frampton Court | 14 |
| On or near Aldeburgh Place | 12 |
| On or near Sandford Park | 11 |
Of the 277 crimes in Trowbridge Lambrok with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 57 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 90 | 32.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 61 | 22.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 50 | 18.1% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 9.7% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 7.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Trowbridge Lambrok has an estimated population of 5,450 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (10%, against 20%), fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Trowbridge Lambrok average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Trowbridge Lambrok | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 35.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Trowbridge Lambrok a safe place to live?
Trowbridge Lambrok recorded 61.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,563rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Trowbridge Lambrok?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 175 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (57).
Is crime in Trowbridge Lambrok going up or down?
Recorded crime in Trowbridge Lambrok was up 2% on the year before: 334 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 327 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Trowbridge Lambrok?
About 5,450 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Trowbridge Lambrok?
Trowbridge Lambrok is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.