Crime in Warminster North & Rural: statistics, rates and trends
318 crimes were recorded in Warminster North & Rural in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Warminster North & Rural at a glance
- Crime trends in Warminster North & Rural
- Types of crime in Warminster North & Rural
- Warminster North & Rural compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Warminster North & Rural
- What happened after crimes were reported in Warminster North & Rural
- Demographics of Warminster North & Rural
- Questions about crime in Warminster North & Rural
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (119), anti-social behaviour (55) and other theft (23) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,726th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Warminster North & Rural | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 318 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.3 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,550 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Warminster North & Rural peaked in the year to August 2025 (346 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (224). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 318 | 57.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 346 | 62.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 338 | 60.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 320 | 57.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 247 | 44.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 247 | 44.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 272 | 49.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 224 | 40.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 281 | 50.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 35 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 27 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (37% below) and other theft (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 75 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 119 | 21.4 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 55 | 9.9 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Other theft | 23 | 4.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 19 | 3.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 3.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 3.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 2.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Warminster North & Rural; the highest is Warminster East (123.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Westbury East (32.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Warminster North & Rural |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warminster West | 345 | 49.2 | -14% |
| Warminster East | 589 | 123.9 | +116% |
| Westbury West | 409 | 59.8 | +4% |
| Westbury East | 128 | 32.7 | -43% |
| Ethandune | 341 | 68.8 | +20% |
| Westbury North | 480 | 66.2 | +16% |
| Wylye Valley | 256 | 51.0 | -11% |
| Southwick | 187 | 46.7 | -19% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Warminster North & Rural over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bath Road” (32).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bath Road | 32 |
| On or near Woodcock Road | 24 |
| On or near Supermarket | 22 |
| On or near The Red Way | 19 |
| On or near Beech Grove | 14 |
| On or near Quantock Close | 13 |
| On or near Longcombe Drive | 11 |
| On or near Blackdown Close | 9 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 9 |
| On or near Deep Lane | 8 |
Of the 263 crimes in Warminster North & Rural with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 55 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 91 | 34.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 66 | 25.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 16.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 5.7% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 3.0% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Warminster North & Rural has an estimated population of 5,550 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%) and more private renting (28%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Warminster North & Rural average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Warminster North & Rural | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Warminster North & Rural a safe place to live?
Warminster North & Rural recorded 57.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,726th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Warminster North & Rural?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 119 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (55).
Is crime in Warminster North & Rural going up or down?
Recorded crime in Warminster North & Rural was down 8% on the year before: 318 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 346 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Warminster North & Rural?
About 5,550 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Warminster North & Rural?
Warminster North & Rural is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.