Crime in Gadebridge: statistics, rates and trends
456 crimes were recorded in Gadebridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gadebridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Gadebridge
- Types of crime in Gadebridge
- Gadebridge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gadebridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gadebridge
- Demographics of Gadebridge
- Questions about crime in Gadebridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (174), anti-social behaviour (156) and criminal damage and arson (34) made up 80% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,773rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Gadebridge | Dacorum | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 456 | 13,768 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.7 | 85.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 5,583 | 161,420 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gadebridge peaked in the year to August 2025 (501 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (336). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 456 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 501 | 89.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 431 | 77.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 341 | 61.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 425 | 76.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 342 | 61.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 336 | 60.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 350 | 62.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 337 | 60.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 43 |
| July 2026 | 44 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 50 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 23 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 36 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 37 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gadebridge recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (82% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (33% below) and vehicle crime (28% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 21 to 34, while violence and sexual offences fell from 211 to 174.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 174 | 31.2 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 156 | 27.9 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 34 | 6.1 | 6.7 | +62% |
| Other theft | 24 | 4.3 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 3.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gadebridge; the highest is Hemel Hempstead Town (195.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Adeyfield West (72.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gadebridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaulden and Warners End | 809 | 78.8 | -4% |
| Hemel Hempstead Town | 1,468 | 195.6 | +140% |
| Boxmoor | 1,312 | 145.6 | +78% |
| Highfield | 701 | 98.7 | +21% |
| Grovehill | 676 | 87.4 | +7% |
| Adeyfield West | 403 | 72.5 | -11% |
| Adeyfield East | 1,300 | 153.4 | +88% |
| Apsley and Corner Hall | 1,221 | 108.7 | +33% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Gadebridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bingham Close” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bingham Close | 43 |
| On or near The Nokes | 34 |
| On or near Warners End Road | 32 |
| On or near Parklands | 29 |
| On or near Wood View | 25 |
| On or near Marnham Rise | 19 |
| On or near Hedge Row | 17 |
| On or near Butts End | 16 |
| On or near Coulser Close | 16 |
| On or near Rayburn Road | 16 |
Of the 300 crimes in Gadebridge with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 156 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 133 | 44.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 87 | 29.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Gadebridge has an estimated population of 5,583 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gadebridge average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gadebridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 27.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gadebridge a safe place to live?
Gadebridge recorded 81.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,773rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Gadebridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 174 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (156).
Is crime in Gadebridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gadebridge was down 9% on the year before: 456 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 501 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gadebridge?
About 5,583 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gadebridge?
Gadebridge is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.