Crime in Grovehill: statistics, rates and trends
676 crimes were recorded in Grovehill in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Grovehill at a glance
- Crime trends in Grovehill
- Types of crime in Grovehill
- Grovehill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Grovehill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Grovehill
- Demographics of Grovehill
- Questions about crime in Grovehill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (243), anti-social behaviour (190) and criminal damage and arson (50) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,589th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Grovehill | Dacorum | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 676 | 13,768 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 87.4 | 85.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -17% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 7,738 | 161,420 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Grovehill peaked in the year to August 2018 (841 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (642). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 676 | 87.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 818 | 105.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 773 | 99.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 713 | 92.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 642 | 83.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 748 | 96.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 721 | 93.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 808 | 104.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 841 | 108.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 60 |
| July 2026 | 81 |
| June 2026 | 61 |
| May 2026 | 75 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 60 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 53 |
| December 2025 | 39 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 65 |
Compared with England and Wales, Grovehill recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (60% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (56% below) and other theft (40% below). On the year before, public order rose from 30 to 37, while vehicle crime fell from 39 to 25 and shoplifting fell from 39 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 243 | 31.4 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 190 | 24.6 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 6.5 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Public order | 37 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 29 | 3.7 | 8.5 | -26% |
| Drugs | 26 | 3.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 3.2 | 5.0 | -36% |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Grovehill; the highest is Hemel Hempstead Town (195.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Woodhall Farm (63.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Grovehill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highfield | 701 | 98.7 | +13% |
| Woodhall Farm | 387 | 63.1 | -28% |
| Adeyfield East | 1,300 | 153.4 | +76% |
| Hemel Hempstead Town | 1,468 | 195.6 | +124% |
| Adeyfield West | 403 | 72.5 | -17% |
| Gadebridge | 456 | 81.7 | -7% |
| Boxmoor | 1,312 | 145.6 | +67% |
| Leverstock Green | 938 | 85.1 | -3% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Grovehill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (65).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 65 |
| On or near Redditch Court | 42 |
| On or near Tintagel Close | 39 |
| On or near Waveney | 30 |
| On or near Lomond Road | 27 |
| On or near Avon Square | 24 |
| On or near Bracknell Place | 22 |
| On or near Basildon Square | 19 |
| On or near St Agnells Lane | 18 |
| On or near Stevenage Rise | 16 |
Of the 486 crimes in Grovehill with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 190 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 211 | 43.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 139 | 28.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 55 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Grovehill has an estimated population of 7,738 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (34%, against 17%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Grovehill average decile 4.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Grovehill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 34.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Grovehill a safe place to live?
Grovehill recorded 87.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,589th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Grovehill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 243 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (190).
Is crime in Grovehill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Grovehill was down 17% on the year before: 676 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 818 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Grovehill?
About 7,738 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Grovehill?
Grovehill is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.