Crime in Woodhall Farm: statistics, rates and trends
387 crimes were recorded in Woodhall Farm in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Woodhall Farm at a glance
- Crime trends in Woodhall Farm
- Types of crime in Woodhall Farm
- Woodhall Farm compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Woodhall Farm
- What happened after crimes were reported in Woodhall Farm
- Demographics of Woodhall Farm
- Questions about crime in Woodhall Farm
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (162), anti-social behaviour (101) and criminal damage and arson (22) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,497th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Woodhall Farm | Dacorum | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 387 | 13,768 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.1 | 85.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 6,130 | 161,420 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Woodhall Farm of any year here (387 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 43%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 387 | 63.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 405 | 66.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 411 | 67.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 497 | 81.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 573 | 93.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 498 | 81.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 513 | 83.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 689 | 112.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 675 | 110.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 48 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 22 |
| March 2026 | 26 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 55 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 29 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (47% below) and criminal damage and arson (47% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 162 | 26.4 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 101 | 16.5 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Public order | 18 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 18 | 2.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 2.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Woodhall Farm; the highest is Hemel Hempstead Town (195.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Bennetts End (49.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Woodhall Farm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grovehill | 676 | 87.4 | +38% |
| Adeyfield East | 1,300 | 153.4 | +143% |
| Highfield | 701 | 98.7 | +56% |
| Adeyfield West | 403 | 72.5 | +15% |
| Hemel Hempstead Town | 1,468 | 195.6 | +210% |
| Leverstock Green | 938 | 85.1 | +35% |
| Gadebridge | 456 | 81.7 | +29% |
| Bennetts End | 248 | 49.1 | -22% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Woodhall Farm over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sarratt Avenue” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sarratt Avenue | 31 |
| On or near Supermarket | 29 |
| On or near Bayford Close | 24 |
| On or near Milton Court | 21 |
| On or near Valley Green | 17 |
| On or near Rowley Walk | 16 |
| On or near Aragon Close | 15 |
| On or near Cuffley Court | 15 |
| On or near Parking Area | 12 |
| On or near Tattershall Drive | 12 |
Of the 286 crimes in Woodhall Farm with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 101 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 131 | 45.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 72 | 25.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 33 | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Woodhall Farm has an estimated population of 6,130 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), a younger population (12%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (15%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Woodhall Farm average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Woodhall Farm | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Woodhall Farm a safe place to live?
Woodhall Farm recorded 63.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,497th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Woodhall Farm?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 162 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (101).
Is crime in Woodhall Farm going up or down?
Recorded crime in Woodhall Farm was down 4% on the year before: 387 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 405 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Woodhall Farm?
About 6,130 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Woodhall Farm?
Woodhall Farm is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.