Crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend: statistics, rates and trends
707 crimes were recorded in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend at a glance
- Crime trends in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend
- Types of crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend
- Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend
- Demographics of Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend
- Questions about crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (317), anti-social behaviour (92) and criminal damage and arson (75) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,262nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 707 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 99.0 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,141 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend of any year here (707 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 57%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 707 | 99.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 652 | 91.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 520 | 72.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 524 | 73.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 584 | 81.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 528 | 73.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 512 | 71.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 451 | 63.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 65 |
| July 2026 | 48 |
| June 2026 | 65 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 58 |
| February 2026 | 73 |
| January 2026 | 44 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 71 |
| October 2025 | 64 |
| September 2025 | 59 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (56% above the national rate), other theft (30% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (30% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (22% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 38 to 60 and criminal damage and arson rose from 61 to 75, while anti-social behaviour fell from 158 to 92.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 317 | 44.4 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 92 | 12.9 | 15.4 | -42% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 75 | 10.5 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Other theft | 60 | 8.4 | 6.4 | +58% |
| Shoplifting | 47 | 6.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Public order | 45 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Drugs | 26 | 3.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend; the highest is Truro Moresk & Trehaverne (299.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth (23.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truro Boscawen & Redannick | 474 | 69.0 | -30% |
| Truro Moresk & Trehaverne | 1,567 | 299.2 | +202% |
| Truro Tregolls | 531 | 74.3 | -25% |
| Threemilestone & Chacewater | 253 | 52.9 | -47% |
| Feock & Kea | 175 | 31.0 | -69% |
| Probus & St Erme | 324 | 41.8 | -58% |
| Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth | 146 | 23.1 | -77% |
| Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day | 329 | 45.4 | -54% |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (185).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 185 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 51 |
| On or near Parking Area | 44 |
| On or near Chyvelah Vale | 36 |
| On or near Orchard Close | 36 |
| On or near Oak Lane | 28 |
| On or near Townsend Street | 23 |
| On or near Navigator Way | 19 |
| On or near St Thomas Close | 16 |
| On or near Alma Road | 15 |
Of the 615 crimes in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 92 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 284 | 46.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 135 | 22.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 84 | 13.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend has an estimated population of 7,141 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with no qualifications (10%, against 18%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and more students (10.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend a safe place to live?
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend recorded 99.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,262nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and other theft.
What is the most common crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 317 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (92).
Is crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend was up 8% on the year before: 707 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 652 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend?
About 7,141 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend?
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.