Crime in Gornal: statistics, rates and trends
930 crimes were recorded in Gornal in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (393), vehicle crime (93) and criminal damage and arson (91) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,342nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Gornal | Dudley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 930 | 26,676 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.1 | 80.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 13,861 | 331,930 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gornal peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,276 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (879). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 930 | 67.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 907 | 65.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,056 | 76.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,276 | 92.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,261 | 91.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,249 | 90.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 989 | 71.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 906 | 65.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 879 | 63.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 75 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 81 |
| May 2026 | 63 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 62 |
| February 2026 | 70 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 74 |
| October 2025 | 88 |
| September 2025 | 100 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gornal recorded notably more vehicle crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (78% below) and other theft (41% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 58 to 81 and public order rose from 47 to 62, while anti-social behaviour fell from 81 to 47 and burglary fell from 81 to 53.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 393 | 28.4 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 93 | 6.7 | 5.0 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 91 | 6.6 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 81 | 5.8 | 8.5 | +40% |
| Public order | 62 | 4.5 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Burglary | 53 | 3.8 | 3.6 | -35% |
| Other theft | 53 | 3.8 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 47 | 3.4 | 15.4 | -42% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Drugs | 13 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gornal; the highest is St. James's (150.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Kingswinford South (42.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gornal |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. James's | 2,167 | 150.8 | +125% |
| Upper Gornal & Woodsetton | 1,149 | 83.2 | +24% |
| Castle & Priory | 1,746 | 115.1 | +72% |
| Sedgley | 943 | 64.8 | -3% |
| Brockmoor & Pensnett | 1,362 | 95.4 | +42% |
| Kingswinford North & Wall Heath | 652 | 51.2 | -24% |
| Kingswinford South | 507 | 42.1 | -37% |
| Coseley | 1,127 | 81.4 | +21% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Gornal over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Prices Road” (96).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Prices Road | 96 |
| On or near Pleasant View | 31 |
| On or near Peak Drive | 26 |
| On or near Abbey Road | 25 |
| On or near Abbey Street | 25 |
| On or near Stickley Lane | 22 |
| On or near New Street | 18 |
| On or near Summer Lane | 18 |
| On or near Brick Kiln Lane | 16 |
| On or near Five Ways | 15 |
Of the 883 crimes in Gornal with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 47 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 342 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 329 | 37.3% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 78 | 8.8% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 6.6% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 31 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 1.1% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Gornal has an estimated population of 13,861 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.7%, against 20.3%), fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gornal average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gornal | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 10.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Gornal a safe place to live?
Gornal recorded 67.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,342nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Gornal?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 393 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (93).
Is crime in Gornal going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gornal was up 3% on the year before: 930 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 907 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gornal?
About 13,861 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gornal?
Gornal is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.