Crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton: statistics, rates and trends
1,149 crimes were recorded in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton in the 12 months to August 2026, 83.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton at a glance
- Crime trends in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
- Types of crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
- Upper Gornal & Woodsetton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
- Demographics of Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
- Questions about crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (421), shoplifting (188) and vehicle crime (114) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,731st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Upper Gornal & Woodsetton | Dudley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,149 | 26,676 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 83.2 | 80.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 13,814 | 331,930 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,279 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (889). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,149 | 83.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,116 | 80.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 929 | 67.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,005 | 72.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,279 | 92.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,240 | 89.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 969 | 70.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,031 | 74.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 889 | 64.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 99 |
| July 2026 | 115 |
| June 2026 | 102 |
| May 2026 | 81 |
| April 2026 | 91 |
| March 2026 | 95 |
| February 2026 | 88 |
| January 2026 | 89 |
| December 2025 | 100 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 120 |
| September 2025 | 94 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upper Gornal & Woodsetton recorded notably more vehicle crime (66% above the national rate), shoplifting (61% above the national rate) and burglary (47% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (84% below) and drugs (47% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 22 to 30, while anti-social behaviour fell from 79 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 421 | 30.5 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 188 | 13.6 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 114 | 8.3 | 5.0 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 94 | 6.8 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Burglary | 72 | 5.2 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Public order | 64 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Other theft | 60 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 33 | 2.4 | 15.4 | -58% |
| Other crime | 30 | 2.2 | 2.1 | +36% |
| Drugs | 24 | 1.7 | 3.3 | +9% |
| Robbery | 23 | 1.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Upper Gornal & Woodsetton; the highest is St. James's (150.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Sedgley, Dudley (64.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upper Gornal & Woodsetton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle & Priory | 1,746 | 115.1 | +38% |
| Coseley | 1,127 | 81.4 | -2% |
| Sedgley | 943 | 64.8 | -22% |
| Gornal | 930 | 67.1 | -19% |
| St. James's | 2,167 | 150.8 | +81% |
| St. Thomas's | 2,344 | 128.1 | +54% |
| Netherton & Holly Hall | 1,324 | 86.1 | +4% |
| Brockmoor & Pensnett | 1,362 | 95.4 | +15% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (116).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 116 |
| On or near Pale Street | 76 |
| On or near Glenfern Road | 47 |
| On or near Kent Street | 39 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 29 |
| On or near Burton Road | 25 |
| On or near Willow Road | 21 |
| On or near Patricia Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Fox Street | 16 |
| On or near Elwell Crescent | 15 |
Of the 1,116 crimes in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 33 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 409 | 36.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 401 | 35.9% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 114 | 10.2% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 7.2% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 42 | 3.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 1.7% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton has an estimated population of 13,814 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Gornal & Woodsetton average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Upper Gornal & Woodsetton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upper Gornal & Woodsetton a safe place to live?
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton recorded 83.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,731st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 421 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (188).
Is crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upper Gornal & Woodsetton was up 3% on the year before: 1,149 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,116 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upper Gornal & Woodsetton?
About 13,814 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upper Gornal & Woodsetton?
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.