Crime in Gorrell: statistics, rates and trends
1,363 crimes were recorded in Gorrell in the 12 months to August 2026, 114.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (457), anti-social behaviour (290) and shoplifting (173) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 927th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Gorrell | Canterbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,363 | 17,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 114.3 | 107.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 11,920 | 162,100 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gorrell peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,550 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,212). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,363 | 114.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,303 | 109.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,212 | 101.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,387 | 116.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,221 | 102.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,284 | 107.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,512 | 126.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,360 | 114.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,550 | 130.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 111 |
| July 2026 | 142 |
| June 2026 | 141 |
| May 2026 | 134 |
| April 2026 | 103 |
| March 2026 | 113 |
| February 2026 | 77 |
| January 2026 | 96 |
| December 2025 | 118 |
| November 2025 | 118 |
| October 2025 | 107 |
| September 2025 | 103 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gorrell recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (92% above the national rate), shoplifting (72% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (58% above the national rate), and notably less public order (63% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 211 to 290 and vehicle crime rose from 44 to 59, while other crime fell from 44 to 25 and public order fell from 42 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 457 | 38.3 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 290 | 24.3 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Shoplifting | 173 | 14.5 | 8.5 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 154 | 12.9 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Other theft | 79 | 6.6 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 59 | 4.9 | 5.0 | +34% |
| Burglary | 43 | 3.6 | 3.6 | +26% |
| Public order | 29 | 2.4 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Other crime | 25 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -43% |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 16 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gorrell; the highest is Heron (138.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Blean Forest (38.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gorrell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tankerton | 169 | 53.5 | -53% |
| Seasalter | 706 | 87.2 | -24% |
| Chestfield | 300 | 44.2 | -61% |
| West Bay | 212 | 67.9 | -41% |
| Greenhill | 240 | 64.4 | -44% |
| Heron | 2,146 | 138.0 | +21% |
| Blean Forest | 368 | 38.5 | -66% |
| Herne & Broomfield | 418 | 41.1 | -64% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Gorrell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (198).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 198 |
| On or near Parking Area | 119 |
| On or near St Lukes Close | 50 |
| On or near Oxford Street | 49 |
| On or near High Street | 48 |
| On or near St Andrew'S Close | 41 |
| On or near Pacific Close | 24 |
| On or near Cromwell Road | 23 |
| On or near Knots Yard | 23 |
| On or near Sunnyside Road | 21 |
Of the 1,073 crimes in Gorrell with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 290 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 497 | 46.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 342 | 31.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 6.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 49 | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 27 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 27 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Gorrell has an estimated population of 11,920 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and an older population (23%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gorrell average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Gorrell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gorrell a safe place to live?
Gorrell recorded 114.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 927th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Gorrell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 457 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (290).
Is crime in Gorrell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gorrell was up 5% on the year before: 1,363 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,303 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gorrell?
About 11,920 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gorrell?
Gorrell is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.