Crime in Greenhill, Canterbury: statistics, rates and trends
240 crimes were recorded in Greenhill, Canterbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Greenhill, Canterbury at a glance
- Crime trends in Greenhill, Canterbury
- Types of crime in Greenhill, Canterbury
- Greenhill, Canterbury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Greenhill, Canterbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Greenhill, Canterbury
- Demographics of Greenhill, Canterbury
- Questions about crime in Greenhill, Canterbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (123), anti-social behaviour (44) and criminal damage and arson (21) made up 78% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,459th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Greenhill, Canterbury | Canterbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 240 | 17,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 64.4 | 107.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 3,728 | 162,100 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Greenhill, Canterbury peaked in the year to August 2021 (330 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (222). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 240 | 64.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 222 | 59.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 246 | 66.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 268 | 71.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 272 | 73.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 330 | 88.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 247 | 66.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 242 | 64.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 263 | 70.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 16 |
| June 2026 | 27 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 22 |
| March 2026 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (23% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 24 to 44, while criminal damage and arson fell from 26 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 123 | 33.0 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 44 | 11.8 | 15.4 | +83% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Other theft | 12 | 3.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 2.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 6 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Greenhill, Canterbury; the highest is Heron (138.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Beltinge (37.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Greenhill, Canterbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Bay | 212 | 67.9 | +6% |
| Heron | 2,146 | 138.0 | +114% |
| Herne & Broomfield | 418 | 41.1 | -36% |
| Chestfield | 300 | 44.2 | -31% |
| Beltinge | 238 | 37.5 | -42% |
| Tankerton | 169 | 53.5 | -17% |
| Gorrell | 1,363 | 114.3 | +78% |
| Reculver | 250 | 56.4 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Greenhill, Canterbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 21 |
| On or near Owls Hatch Road | 19 |
| On or near Rowland Drive | 18 |
| On or near Hawks Road | 14 |
| On or near Thornden Wood Road | 13 |
| On or near The Grove | 12 |
| On or near Collins Road | 11 |
| On or near Granville Drive | 10 |
| On or near Greenfinch Mews | 9 |
| On or near Barnfield | 8 |
Of the 196 crimes in Greenhill, Canterbury with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 44 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 98 | 50.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 63 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 16 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 3 | 1.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
Greenhill, Canterbury has an estimated population of 3,728 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Greenhill, Canterbury average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Greenhill, Canterbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Greenhill, Canterbury a safe place to live?
Greenhill, Canterbury recorded 64.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,459th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Greenhill, Canterbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 123 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (44).
Is crime in Greenhill, Canterbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Greenhill, Canterbury was up 8% on the year before: 240 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 222 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Greenhill, Canterbury?
About 3,728 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Greenhill, Canterbury?
Greenhill, Canterbury is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.