Crime in Halstead St Andrew's: statistics, rates and trends
568 crimes were recorded in Halstead St Andrew's in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Halstead St Andrew's at a glance
- Crime trends in Halstead St Andrew's
- Types of crime in Halstead St Andrew's
- Halstead St Andrew's compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Halstead St Andrew's
- What happened after crimes were reported in Halstead St Andrew's
- Demographics of Halstead St Andrew's
- Questions about crime in Halstead St Andrew's
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (238), shoplifting (82) and anti-social behaviour (62) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,352nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Halstead St Andrew's | Braintree | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 568 | 10,156 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.8 | 61.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,509 | 164,304 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Halstead St Andrew's peaked in the year to August 2022 (855 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (488). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 568 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 623 | 73.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 488 | 57.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 798 | 93.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 855 | 100.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 721 | 84.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 760 | 89.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 675 | 79.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 743 | 87.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 57 |
| July 2026 | 43 |
| June 2026 | 46 |
| May 2026 | 49 |
| April 2026 | 76 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 38 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 53 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (53% below) and vehicle crime (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 49 to 62 and public order rose from 39 to 48, while vehicle crime fell from 37 to 21 and shoplifting fell from 126 to 82.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 238 | 28.0 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 82 | 9.6 | 8.5 | -35% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 62 | 7.3 | 15.4 | +27% |
| Public order | 48 | 5.6 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Other theft | 29 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -29% |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.6 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -43% |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Halstead St Andrew's; the highest is Bocking South (87.9 per 1,000) and the lowest The Colnes (29.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Halstead St Andrew's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halstead Trinity | 351 | 47.6 | -29% |
| The Colnes | 175 | 29.7 | -56% |
| Hedingham | 241 | 40.6 | -39% |
| Stour Valley South | 146 | 39.8 | -40% |
| Bocking North | 339 | 64.5 | -3% |
| Bocking Blackwater | 594 | 52.8 | -21% |
| Coggeshall | 247 | 45.2 | -32% |
| Bocking South | 578 | 87.9 | +32% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Halstead St Andrew's over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (99).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 99 |
| On or near Parking Area | 36 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 32 |
| On or near Colne Valley Close | 19 |
| On or near Sparrow Court | 18 |
| On or near A131 | 17 |
| On or near Reynolds Drive | 16 |
| On or near Colne Road | 14 |
| On or near High Street | 13 |
| On or near Kings Road | 12 |
Of the 506 crimes in Halstead St Andrew's with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 62 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 216 | 42.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 176 | 34.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 41 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.8% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Halstead St Andrew's has an estimated population of 8,509 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Halstead St Andrew's average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Halstead St Andrew's | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Halstead St Andrew's a safe place to live?
Halstead St Andrew's recorded 66.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,352nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Halstead St Andrew's?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 238 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (82).
Is crime in Halstead St Andrew's going up or down?
Recorded crime in Halstead St Andrew's was down 9% on the year before: 568 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 623 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Halstead St Andrew's?
About 8,509 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Halstead St Andrew's?
Halstead St Andrew's is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.