Crime in Stour Valley South: statistics, rates and trends
146 crimes were recorded in Stour Valley South in the 12 months to August 2026, 39.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 66% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stour Valley South at a glance
- Crime trends in Stour Valley South
- Types of crime in Stour Valley South
- Stour Valley South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stour Valley South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stour Valley South
- Demographics of Stour Valley South
- Questions about crime in Stour Valley South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (62), burglary (22) and other theft (17) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,456th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Stour Valley South | Braintree | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 146 | 10,156 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 39.8 | 61.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +66% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 3,667 | 164,304 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stour Valley South peaked in the year to August 2019 (167 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (88). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 146 | 39.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 88 | 24.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 122 | 33.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 101 | 27.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 119 | 32.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 124 | 33.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 130 | 35.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 167 | 45.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 137 | 37.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 15 |
| May 2026 | 10 |
| April 2026 | 13 |
| March 2026 | 11 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| December 2025 | 8 |
| November 2025 | 7 |
| October 2025 | 17 |
| September 2025 | 12 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stour Valley South recorded notably more burglary (69% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (51% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 34 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 62 | 16.9 | 34.2 | +82% |
| Burglary | 22 | 6.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 4.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 3.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 | 2.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 2.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stour Valley South; the highest is Halstead St Andrew's (66.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Stour Valley North (29.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stour Valley South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halstead St Andrew's | 568 | 66.8 | +68% |
| The Colnes | 175 | 29.7 | -25% |
| Halstead Trinity | 351 | 47.6 | +19% |
| Hedingham | 241 | 40.6 | +2% |
| Stour Valley North | 131 | 29.3 | -26% |
| Coggeshall | 247 | 45.2 | +14% |
| Bocking North | 339 | 64.5 | +62% |
| Bocking Blackwater | 594 | 52.8 | +33% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Stour Valley South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hamlet Court” (13).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hamlet Court | 13 |
| On or near Sudbury Road | 11 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 9 |
| On or near Cambridge Way | 8 |
| On or near The Paddocks | 7 |
| On or near Church Road | 6 |
| On or near Collins Road | 6 |
| On or near Mill Lane | 6 |
| On or near New Cut | 6 |
| On or near Goulds Road | 5 |
Of the 138 crimes in Stour Valley South with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 8 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 55 | 39.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 52 | 37.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 13 | 9.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 2.9% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Stour Valley South has an estimated population of 3,667 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.3%, against 23.3%), an older population (30%, against 19%) and less social housing (9.3%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stour Valley South average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Stour Valley South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stour Valley South a safe place to live?
Stour Valley South recorded 39.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,456th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Stour Valley South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 62 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (22).
Is crime in Stour Valley South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stour Valley South was up 66% on the year before: 146 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 88 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stour Valley South?
About 3,667 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stour Valley South?
Stour Valley South is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.