Crime in Stour Valley North: statistics, rates and trends

131 crimes were recorded in Stour Valley North in the 12 months to August 2026, 29.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 20% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (57), burglary (17) and other theft (15) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,790th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureStour Valley NorthBraintreeEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202613110,1565,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents29.361.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-20%-1%-1%
Population4,471164,30458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Stour Valley North of any year here (131 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202613129.396.7
Year to August 202516436.797.2
Year to August 202414131.597.9
Year to August 202315634.9n/a
Year to August 202216035.8102.0
Year to August 202124755.2101.4
Year to August 202022450.1102.7
Year to August 201918741.8101.7
Year to August 201820846.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202617
July 202616
June 202621
May 202616
April 20266
March 20267
February 20266
January 20269
December 202511
November 20257
October 20259
September 20256

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (63% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 75 to 57.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5712.734.2-24%
Burglary173.83.6n/a
Other theft153.46.4n/a
Criminal damage and arson102.26.7n/a
Anti-social behaviour81.815.4n/a
Vehicle crime71.65.0n/a
Public order61.36.7n/a
Other crime51.12.1n/a
Drugs30.73.3n/a
Possession of weapons30.71.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Stour Valley North.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Stour Valley North
Hedingham24140.6+39%
Stour Valley South14639.8+36%
Halstead St Andrew's56866.8+128%
Halstead Trinity35147.6+62%
Three Fields27039.3+34%
The Colnes17529.7+1%
Bocking North33964.5+120%
Bocking South57887.9+200%

The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Stour Valley North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Street” (21).

LocationCrimes
On or near The Street21
On or near Church Road12
On or near Mill Road10
On or near Ashen Road8
On or near Ashen Close5
On or near Church Lane5
On or near Gage'S Road5
On or near Kitchen Hill5
On or near Hall Road4
On or near Sports/Recreation Area4

Of the 123 crimes in Stour Valley North with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 8 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified5040.7%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect3730.1%34.5%
Under investigation1814.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome75.7%5.2%
Status update unavailable75.7%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.8%1.3%
Court result unavailable10.8%2.5%
Local resolution10.8%3.1%
Suspect charged as part of another case10.8%0.0%

Stour Valley North has an estimated population of 4,471 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.2%, against 23.3%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and fewer students (3.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stour Valley North average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureStour Valley NorthEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1514.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over29.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired28.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students3.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van5.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage76.7%62.5%
Social rented homes10.6%17.1%
Private rented homes12.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.05.5 (England)

Is Stour Valley North a safe place to live?

Stour Valley North recorded 29.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,790th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Stour Valley North?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 57 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (17).

Is crime in Stour Valley North going up or down?

Recorded crime in Stour Valley North was down 20% on the year before: 131 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 164 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Stour Valley North?

About 4,471 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Stour Valley North?

Stour Valley North is policed by Essex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/stour-valley-north">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/stour-valley-north</a>