Crime in Hampton North: statistics, rates and trends
935 crimes were recorded in Hampton North in the 12 months to August 2026, 93.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hampton North at a glance
- Crime trends in Hampton North
- Types of crime in Hampton North
- Hampton North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hampton North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hampton North
- Demographics of Hampton North
- Questions about crime in Hampton North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (266), anti-social behaviour (194) and shoplifting (159) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,413th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Hampton North | Richmond upon Thames | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 935 | 14,363 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 93.0 | 73.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +29% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,051 | 196,678 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hampton North peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,020 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (726). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 935 | 93.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 726 | 72.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 789 | 78.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 810 | 80.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 789 | 78.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 802 | 79.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,020 | 101.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 772 | 76.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 756 | 75.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 91 |
| July 2026 | 96 |
| June 2026 | 97 |
| May 2026 | 120 |
| April 2026 | 87 |
| March 2026 | 72 |
| February 2026 | 67 |
| January 2026 | 57 |
| December 2025 | 56 |
| November 2025 | 61 |
| October 2025 | 79 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hampton North recorded notably more shoplifting (87% above the national rate), robbery (53% above the national rate) and burglary (26% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (42% below) and other theft (32% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 46 to 159 and public order rose from 34 to 53, while other theft fell from 65 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 266 | 26.5 | 34.2 | +34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 194 | 19.3 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 159 | 15.8 | 8.5 | +246% |
| Vehicle crime | 57 | 5.7 | 5.0 | +12% |
| Public order | 53 | 5.3 | 6.7 | +56% |
| Burglary | 45 | 4.5 | 3.6 | +25% |
| Other theft | 44 | 4.4 | 6.4 | -32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Drugs | 24 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 21 | 2.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 13 | 1.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Hampton North has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hampton North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton | 606 | 59.0 | -37% |
| Fulwell & Hampton Hill | 649 | 59.8 | -36% |
| West Twickenham | 517 | 45.2 | -51% |
| Heathfield | 873 | 76.0 | -18% |
| Teddington | 795 | 74.7 | -20% |
| South Twickenham | 490 | 46.7 | -50% |
| Whitton | 594 | 60.2 | -35% |
| Hampton Wick & South Teddington | 580 | 55.2 | -41% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Hampton North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (168).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 168 |
| On or near Parking Area | 94 |
| On or near Fulmer Close | 47 |
| On or near Chapter Way | 33 |
| On or near Cheeseman Close | 27 |
| On or near Stanborough Close | 24 |
| On or near Hanworth Road | 23 |
| On or near Bishops Grove | 21 |
| On or near Briar Close | 21 |
| On or near Uxbridge Road | 20 |
Of the 741 crimes in Hampton North with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 194 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 295 | 39.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 218 | 29.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 91 | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 59 | 8.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Hampton North has an estimated population of 10,051 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (45%, against 34%), more social housing (22%, against 17%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (15%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hampton North average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hampton North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hampton North a safe place to live?
Hampton North recorded 93.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,413th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Hampton North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 266 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (194).
Is crime in Hampton North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hampton North was up 29% on the year before: 935 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 726 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hampton North?
About 10,051 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hampton North?
Hampton North is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.