Crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage: statistics, rates and trends
268 crimes were recorded in Handcross & Pease Pottage in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage at a glance
- Crime trends in Handcross & Pease Pottage
- Types of crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage
- Handcross & Pease Pottage compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage
- What happened after crimes were reported in Handcross & Pease Pottage
- Demographics of Handcross & Pease Pottage
- Questions about crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (86), violence and sexual offences (79) and public order (20) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,285th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Handcross & Pease Pottage | Mid Sussex | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 268 | 9,839 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.6 | 60.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,906 | 161,755 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage peaked in the year to August 2021 (333 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (234). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 268 | 68.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 294 | 75.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 300 | 76.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 250 | 64.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 234 | 59.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 333 | 85.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 275 | 70.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 283 | 72.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 278 | 71.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 35 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 10 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 24 |
Compared with England and Wales, Handcross & Pease Pottage recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (43% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (41% below) and public order (23% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 63 to 86, while public order fell from 28 to 20 and violence and sexual offences fell from 110 to 79.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 86 | 22.0 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 79 | 20.2 | 34.2 | -28% |
| Public order | 20 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 4.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 4.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 3.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 3.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 2.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Handcross & Pease Pottage; the highest is Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath (82.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore (36.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Handcross & Pease Pottage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill | 278 | 39.7 | -42% |
| Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty | 199 | 46.3 | -32% |
| Copthorne & Worth | 486 | 77.3 | +13% |
| Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore | 290 | 36.8 | -46% |
| Lindfield | 278 | 37.0 | -46% |
| Crawley Down | 258 | 39.6 | -42% |
| Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath | 749 | 82.9 | +21% |
| Haywards Heath Ashenground | 493 | 60.3 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 65% of the crime recorded in Handcross & Pease Pottage over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Standford Brook Way” (40).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Standford Brook Way | 40 |
| On or near Barn Close | 18 |
| On or near Old Brighton Road (South) | 18 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 18 |
| On or near Covert Mead | 16 |
| On or near St Martin Close | 15 |
| On or near Cherry Tree Avenue | 13 |
| On or near Coos Lane | 12 |
| On or near Parish Lane | 12 |
| On or near Truggers | 12 |
Of the 182 crimes in Handcross & Pease Pottage with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 86 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 79 | 43.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 55 | 30.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 19 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Handcross & Pease Pottage has an estimated population of 3,906 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.5%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Handcross & Pease Pottage average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Handcross & Pease Pottage | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 70.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Handcross & Pease Pottage a safe place to live?
Handcross & Pease Pottage recorded 68.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,285th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 86 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (79).
Is crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage going up or down?
Recorded crime in Handcross & Pease Pottage was down 9% on the year before: 268 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 294 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Handcross & Pease Pottage?
About 3,906 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Handcross & Pease Pottage?
Handcross & Pease Pottage is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.