Crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill: statistics, rates and trends
278 crimes were recorded in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 39.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill at a glance
- Crime trends in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill
- Types of crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill
- Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill
- Demographics of Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill
- Questions about crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (92), anti-social behaviour (60) and other theft (29) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,461st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill | Mid Sussex | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 278 | 9,839 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 39.7 | 60.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 7,002 | 161,755 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill of any year here (278 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 278 | 39.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 291 | 41.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 336 | 48.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 337 | 48.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 336 | 48.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 402 | 57.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 446 | 63.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 341 | 48.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 370 | 52.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 31 |
| July 2026 | 22 |
| June 2026 | 35 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (62% below) and public order (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 44 to 60 and violence and sexual offences rose from 78 to 92.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 92 | 13.1 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 60 | 8.6 | 15.4 | +36% |
| Other theft | 29 | 4.1 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Public order | 23 | 3.3 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill; the highest is Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath (82.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Lindfield Rural & High Weald (30.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lindfield Rural & High Weald | 233 | 30.0 | -24% |
| Lindfield | 278 | 37.0 | -7% |
| Cuckfield, Bolney & Ansty | 199 | 46.3 | +17% |
| Haywards Heath Bentswood & Heath | 749 | 82.9 | +109% |
| Haywards Heath Lucastes & Bolnore | 290 | 36.8 | -7% |
| Handcross & Pease Pottage | 268 | 68.6 | +73% |
| Haywards Heath Franklands | 327 | 55.4 | +40% |
| Haywards Heath Ashenground | 493 | 60.3 | +52% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Selsfield Road” (16).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Selsfield Road | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near Jobes | 13 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 12 |
| On or near Mount Lane | 10 |
| On or near Barn Meadow | 9 |
| On or near Standinghall Lane | 9 |
| On or near Withypitts East | 9 |
| On or near Bramble Hill | 8 |
| On or near Crawley Lane | 8 |
Of the 218 crimes in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill with a recorded outcome, 53% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 60 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 116 | 53.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 62 | 28.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 13 | 6.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill has an estimated population of 7,002 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.9%, against 23.3%), fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill a safe place to live?
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill recorded 39.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,461st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 92 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (60).
Is crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill was down 4% on the year before: 278 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 291 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill?
About 7,002 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill?
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners Hill is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.