Crime in Hanworth Village: statistics, rates and trends
1,355 crimes were recorded in Hanworth Village in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hanworth Village at a glance
- Crime trends in Hanworth Village
- Types of crime in Hanworth Village
- Hanworth Village compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hanworth Village
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hanworth Village
- Demographics of Hanworth Village
- Questions about crime in Hanworth Village
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (512), anti-social behaviour (290) and vehicle crime (98) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,652nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Hanworth Village | Hounslow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,355 | 32,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.5 | 109.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 15,853 | 299,424 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hanworth Village peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,802 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,331). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,355 | 85.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,331 | 84.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,466 | 92.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,629 | 102.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,802 | 113.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,632 | 102.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,642 | 103.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,578 | 99.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,491 | 94.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103 |
| July 2026 | 121 |
| June 2026 | 117 |
| May 2026 | 140 |
| April 2026 | 104 |
| March 2026 | 123 |
| February 2026 | 108 |
| January 2026 | 83 |
| December 2025 | 100 |
| November 2025 | 115 |
| October 2025 | 133 |
| September 2025 | 108 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (49% below) and criminal damage and arson (43% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 36 to 69, while criminal damage and arson fell from 97 to 61 and drugs fell from 49 to 40.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 512 | 32.3 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 290 | 18.3 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Vehicle crime | 98 | 6.2 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Public order | 87 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Shoplifting | 69 | 4.4 | 8.5 | +92% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 61 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -37% |
| Other theft | 61 | 3.8 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Burglary | 49 | 3.1 | 3.6 | -18% |
| Drugs | 40 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -18% |
| Other crime | 25 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -4% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 1.4 | 1.7 | +5% |
| Robbery | 18 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 16 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hanworth Village; the highest is Hounslow Central (288.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hounslow South (56.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hanworth Village |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanworth Park | 1,233 | 103.6 | +21% |
| Feltham West | 2,063 | 120.6 | +41% |
| Feltham North | 1,523 | 96.4 | +13% |
| Hounslow Heath | 1,755 | 106.5 | +25% |
| Hounslow West | 1,913 | 113.0 | +32% |
| Bedfont | 1,437 | 94.6 | +11% |
| Hounslow South | 768 | 56.0 | -35% |
| Hounslow Central | 2,918 | 288.9 | +238% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Hanworth Village over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Mount Road” (81).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Mount Road | 81 |
| On or near New Road | 59 |
| On or near Conway Road | 58 |
| On or near Mccarthy Road | 47 |
| On or near Oaks Avenue | 40 |
| On or near Fountains Close | 38 |
| On or near Newgate Close | 38 |
| On or near Meadow Road | 35 |
| On or near Hounslow Road | 32 |
| On or near Hampton Road East | 31 |
Of the 1,065 crimes in Hanworth Village with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 290 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 382 | 35.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 353 | 33.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 136 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 82 | 7.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 66 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 23 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Hanworth Village has an estimated population of 15,853 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hanworth Village average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Hanworth Village | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 32.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 10.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Hanworth Village a safe place to live?
Hanworth Village recorded 85.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,652nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hanworth Village?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 512 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (290).
Is crime in Hanworth Village going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hanworth Village was up 2% on the year before: 1,355 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,331 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hanworth Village?
About 15,853 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hanworth Village?
Hanworth Village is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.