Crime in Heneage: statistics, rates and trends
1,815 crimes were recorded in Heneage in the 12 months to August 2026, 156.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (643), shoplifting (206) and criminal damage and arson (204) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 388th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Heneage | North East Lincolnshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,815 | 21,976 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 156.2 | 137.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,621 | 159,911 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Heneage peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,875 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,552). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,815 | 156.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,868 | 160.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,875 | 161.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,867 | 160.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,735 | 149.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,552 | 133.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,763 | 151.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,825 | 157.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,834 | 157.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 164 |
| July 2026 | 161 |
| June 2026 | 161 |
| May 2026 | 160 |
| April 2026 | 168 |
| March 2026 | 152 |
| February 2026 | 103 |
| January 2026 | 112 |
| December 2025 | 154 |
| November 2025 | 151 |
| October 2025 | 178 |
| September 2025 | 151 |
Compared with England and Wales, Heneage recorded notably more burglary (2.7 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.6 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (23% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 43 to 64 and vehicle crime rose from 79 to 101, while other crime fell from 56 to 38 and bicycle theft fell from 29 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 643 | 55.3 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 206 | 17.7 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 204 | 17.6 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 137 | 11.8 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Public order | 135 | 11.6 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Burglary | 113 | 9.7 | 3.6 | +11% |
| Other theft | 111 | 9.6 | 6.4 | +22% |
| Vehicle crime | 101 | 8.7 | 5.0 | +28% |
| Drugs | 64 | 5.5 | 3.3 | +49% |
| Other crime | 38 | 3.3 | 2.1 | -32% |
| Possession of weapons | 24 | 2.1 | 1.0 | +4% |
| Bicycle theft | 20 | 1.7 | 0.8 | -31% |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Heneage; the highest is West Marsh (453.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Scartho (58.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Heneage |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Marsh | 3,128 | 282.2 | +81% |
| Park | 1,639 | 136.4 | -13% |
| Sidney Sussex | 2,309 | 195.5 | +25% |
| Croft Baker | 1,618 | 146.3 | -6% |
| West Marsh | 3,682 | 453.1 | +190% |
| South | 1,753 | 142.2 | -9% |
| Haverstoe | 817 | 86.6 | -45% |
| Scartho | 681 | 58.2 | -63% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Heneage over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hare Street” (198).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hare Street | 198 |
| On or near Granville Street | 74 |
| On or near Patrick Street | 72 |
| On or near Robert Pearson Mews | 60 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 56 |
| On or near Hainton Avenue | 55 |
| On or near Thomas Street | 53 |
| On or near Pasture Street | 51 |
| On or near B1213 | 49 |
| On or near Willingham Street | 49 |
Of the 1,678 crimes in Heneage with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 137 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 629 | 37.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 513 | 30.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 153 | 9.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 112 | 6.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 91 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 80 | 4.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 43 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 16 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 12 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 5 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Heneage has an estimated population of 11,621 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (32%, against 20%), less social housing (8.0%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Heneage average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Heneage | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 50.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Heneage a safe place to live?
Heneage recorded 156.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 388th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Heneage?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 643 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (206).
Is crime in Heneage going up or down?
Recorded crime in Heneage was down 3% on the year before: 1,815 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,868 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Heneage?
About 11,621 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Heneage?
Heneage is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.