Crime in Sidney Sussex: statistics, rates and trends

2,309 crimes were recorded in Sidney Sussex in the 12 months to August 2026, 195.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (809), shoplifting (587) and criminal damage and arson (201) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 208th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureSidney SussexNorth East LincolnshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,30921,9765,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents195.5137.496.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%+1%-1%
Population11,808159,91158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Sidney Sussex of any year here (2,309 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,309195.596.7
Year to August 20252,172183.997.2
Year to August 20241,916162.397.9
Year to August 20232,212187.3n/a
Year to August 20221,983167.9102.0
Year to August 20211,806152.9101.4
Year to August 20201,868158.2102.7
Year to August 20191,994168.9101.7
Year to August 20182,125180.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026220
July 2026253
June 2026234
May 2026201
April 2026184
March 2026175
February 2026146
January 2026171
December 2025143
November 2025175
October 2025195
September 2025212

Compared with England and Wales, Sidney Sussex recorded notably more shoplifting (5.9 times the national rate), other crime (3.1 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (24% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 400 to 587 and drugs rose from 35 to 44.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences80968.534.2-8%
Shoplifting58749.78.5+47%
Criminal damage and arson20117.06.7-2%
Public order15413.06.7-11%
Anti-social behaviour13711.615.4+5%
Burglary897.53.6+17%
Other crime776.52.1+20%
Other theft766.46.4-5%
Vehicle crime746.35.0+16%
Drugs443.73.3+26%
Possession of weapons231.91.0n/a
Robbery191.61.4n/a
Theft from the person110.91.7n/a
Bicycle theft80.70.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Sidney Sussex; the highest is West Marsh (453.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Humberston and New Waltham, North East Lincolnshire (56.5).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Sidney Sussex
East Marsh3,128282.2+44%
Heneage1,815156.2-20%
Croft Baker1,618146.3-25%
Haverstoe81786.6-56%
Park1,639136.4-30%
West Marsh3,682453.1+132%
Humberston and New Waltham74056.5-71%
South1,753142.2-27%

The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Sidney Sussex over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Queen Mary Avenue” (486).

LocationCrimes
On or near Queen Mary Avenue486
On or near Nightclub185
On or near Phelps Street184
On or near Parking Area69
On or near Sidney Way63
On or near Daubney Street59
On or near Grant Street59
On or near Sussex Street56
On or near Neville Street55
On or near Harrington Street54

Of the 2,172 crimes in Sidney Sussex with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 137 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect70532.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified61728.4%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome24411.2%5.2%
Under investigation22210.2%11.5%
Court result unavailable1386.4%2.5%
Status update unavailable813.7%4.7%
Local resolution653.0%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation271.2%1.3%
Offender given a caution231.1%0.6%
Suspect charged as part of another case221.0%0.0%
Further investigation is not in the public interest170.8%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest60.3%0.3%

Sidney Sussex has an estimated population of 11,808 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (40%, against 20%), less social housing (5.1%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sidney Sussex average decile 2.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureSidney SussexEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired16.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)18.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications25.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van33.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage54.5%62.5%
Social rented homes5.1%17.1%
Private rented homes40.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas44.6%10.1% (England)

Is Sidney Sussex a safe place to live?

Sidney Sussex recorded 195.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 208th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Sidney Sussex?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 809 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (587).

Is crime in Sidney Sussex going up or down?

Recorded crime in Sidney Sussex was up 6% on the year before: 2,309 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,172 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Sidney Sussex?

About 11,808 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Sidney Sussex?

Sidney Sussex is policed by Humberside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/sidney-sussex">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/sidney-sussex</a>