Crime in Henfield, Horsham: statistics, rates and trends
326 crimes were recorded in Henfield, Horsham in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Henfield, Horsham at a glance
- Crime trends in Henfield, Horsham
- Types of crime in Henfield, Horsham
- Henfield, Horsham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Henfield, Horsham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Henfield, Horsham
- Demographics of Henfield, Horsham
- Questions about crime in Henfield, Horsham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (119), anti-social behaviour (58) and public order (42) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,821st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Henfield, Horsham | Horsham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 326 | 8,635 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.2 | 57.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,907 | 151,521 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Henfield, Horsham peaked in the year to August 2020 (380 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (207). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 57%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 326 | 55.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 292 | 49.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 283 | 47.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 335 | 56.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 270 | 45.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 273 | 46.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 380 | 64.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 282 | 47.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 207 | 35.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 35 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 29 |
| November 2025 | 21 |
| October 2025 | 25 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (47% below) and criminal damage and arson (42% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 22 to 42 and anti-social behaviour rose from 35 to 58, while criminal damage and arson fell from 31 to 23 and other theft fell from 24 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 119 | 20.1 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 58 | 9.8 | 15.4 | +66% |
| Public order | 42 | 7.1 | 6.7 | +91% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Other theft | 20 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Burglary | 18 | 3.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 2.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Henfield, Horsham has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Henfield, Horsham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead | 194 | 35.2 | -36% |
| Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote | 194 | 36.4 | -34% |
| Steyning & Ashurst | 229 | 37.7 | -32% |
| West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington | 261 | 30.0 | -46% |
| Southwater South & Shipley | 411 | 50.2 | -9% |
| Nuthurst & Lower Beeding | 103 | 32.7 | -41% |
| Storrington & Washington | 388 | 45.0 | -18% |
| Southwater North | 184 | 27.6 | -50% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Henfield, Horsham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Coopers Way” (65).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Coopers Way | 65 |
| On or near Parking Area | 32 |
| On or near Fletcher Way | 19 |
| On or near Meadow Drive | 14 |
| On or near High Street | 13 |
| On or near Kidders Lane | 12 |
| On or near Chess Brook Green | 11 |
| On or near North Mead | 10 |
| On or near Hollands Road | 8 |
| On or near Northcroft | 8 |
Of the 268 crimes in Henfield, Horsham with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 58 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 113 | 42.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 90 | 33.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Henfield, Horsham has an estimated population of 5,907 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (31%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Henfield, Horsham average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Henfield, Horsham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Henfield, Horsham a safe place to live?
Henfield, Horsham recorded 55.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,821st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Henfield, Horsham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 119 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (58).
Is crime in Henfield, Horsham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Henfield, Horsham was up 12% on the year before: 326 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 292 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Henfield, Horsham?
About 5,907 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Henfield, Horsham?
Henfield, Horsham is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.