Crime in Southwater North: statistics, rates and trends
184 crimes were recorded in Southwater North in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Southwater North at a glance
- Crime trends in Southwater North
- Types of crime in Southwater North
- Southwater North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Southwater North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Southwater North
- Demographics of Southwater North
- Questions about crime in Southwater North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (69), anti-social behaviour (37) and other theft (15) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,822nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Southwater North | Horsham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 184 | 8,635 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 27.6 | 57.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,670 | 151,521 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Southwater North peaked in the year to August 2021 (261 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (165). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 184 | 27.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 187 | 28.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 165 | 24.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 178 | 26.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 231 | 34.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 261 | 39.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 233 | 34.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 167 | 25.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 184 | 27.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 13 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 12 |
| April 2026 | 11 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 15 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 11 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (70% below) and anti-social behaviour (64% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 27 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 69 | 10.3 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 5.5 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 14 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 9 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 0.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Southwater North.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Southwater North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwater South & Shipley | 411 | 50.2 | +82% |
| Denne | 1,934 | 186.3 | +575% |
| Broadbridge Heath | 366 | 56.6 | +105% |
| Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham | 332 | 57.8 | +110% |
| Trafalgar | 303 | 48.1 | +75% |
| Forest | 387 | 43.1 | +56% |
| Holbrook West | 582 | 74.4 | +170% |
| Nuthurst & Lower Beeding | 103 | 32.7 | +19% |
The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Southwater North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Kensett Avenue” (24).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Kensett Avenue | 24 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 16 |
| On or near The Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Mapledown Close | 11 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 9 |
| On or near Bluecoat Pond | 8 |
| On or near Bradford Mews | 6 |
| On or near Buttercup Way | 6 |
| On or near Parking Area | 6 |
| On or near Martindales | 5 |
Of the 147 crimes in Southwater North with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 65 | 44.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 50 | 34.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 17 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.7% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
Southwater North has an estimated population of 6,670 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.8%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.1%, against 17.1%) and more students (12.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Southwater North average decile 9.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Southwater North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Southwater North a safe place to live?
Southwater North recorded 27.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,822nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Southwater North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 69 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (37).
Is crime in Southwater North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Southwater North was down 2% on the year before: 184 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 187 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Southwater North?
About 6,670 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Southwater North?
Southwater North is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.