Crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire: statistics, rates and trends
758 crimes were recorded in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire
- Types of crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire
- Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire
- Demographics of Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire
- Questions about crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (282), shoplifting (85) and criminal damage and arson (78) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,578th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire | South Oxfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 758 | 7,440 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.0 | 47.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,433 | 156,470 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,109 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (709). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 758 | 61.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 709 | 57.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 934 | 75.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 764 | 61.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 745 | 59.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 816 | 65.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 815 | 65.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 739 | 59.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,109 | 89.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 65 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 47 |
| May 2026 | 58 |
| April 2026 | 76 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 65 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 70 |
| October 2025 | 62 |
| September 2025 | 65 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (61% below) and other theft (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 22 to 34 and anti-social behaviour rose from 51 to 74, while vehicle crime fell from 75 to 51.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 282 | 22.7 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 85 | 6.8 | 8.5 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 78 | 6.3 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 74 | 6.0 | 15.4 | +45% |
| Public order | 55 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 51 | 4.1 | 5.0 | -32% |
| Other theft | 48 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Burglary | 34 | 2.7 | 3.6 | +55% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sonning Common | 264 | 30.7 | -50% |
| Woodcote & Rotherfield | 468 | 44.8 | -27% |
| Kidmore End & Whitchurch | 94 | 31.2 | -49% |
| Watlington | 171 | 41.1 | -33% |
| Goring | 124 | 26.2 | -57% |
| Benson & Crowmarsh | 321 | 31.9 | -48% |
| Wallingford | 463 | 53.0 | -13% |
| Chinnor | 393 | 36.9 | -39% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (108).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 108 |
| On or near Parking Area | 54 |
| On or near Hart Street | 23 |
| On or near Thorne Close | 22 |
| On or near Thameside | 21 |
| On or near Friday Street | 19 |
| On or near Market Place | 19 |
| On or near Wyndale Close | 17 |
| On or near Tuns Lane | 15 |
| On or near Gainsborough Crescent | 14 |
Of the 684 crimes in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 74 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 235 | 34.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 229 | 33.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 83 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 4.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire has an estimated population of 12,433 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (51%, against 34%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 50.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire a safe place to live?
Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire recorded 61.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,578th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 282 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (85).
Is crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire was up 7% on the year before: 758 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 709 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire?
About 12,433 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire?
Henley-on-Thames, South Oxfordshire is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.