Crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels: statistics, rates and trends
341 crimes were recorded in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels in the 12 months to August 2026, 59.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels at a glance
- Crime trends in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels
- Types of crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels
- Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels
- What happened after crimes were reported in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels
- Demographics of Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels
- Questions about crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (115), anti-social behaviour (61) and shoplifting (45) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,646th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels | Wealden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 341 | 9,107 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 59.2 | 54.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,762 | 166,908 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels peaked in the year to August 2021 (350 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (245). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 39%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 341 | 59.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 312 | 54.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 249 | 43.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 274 | 47.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 280 | 48.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 350 | 60.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 310 | 53.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 288 | 50.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 245 | 42.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 22 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 22 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (43% below) and violence and sexual offences (42% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 20 to 33 and violence and sexual offences rose from 95 to 115, while public order fell from 31 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 115 | 20.0 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 61 | 10.6 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 45 | 7.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +65% |
| Public order | 22 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Other theft | 18 | 3.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 2.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels; the highest is Hailsham Central (119.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Polegate Central (38.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hailsham East | 434 | 83.3 | +41% |
| Stone Cross | 295 | 52.4 | -11% |
| Hailsham Central | 643 | 119.7 | +102% |
| Hellingly | 473 | 87.8 | +48% |
| Hailsham South | 189 | 60.8 | +3% |
| Hailsham West | 371 | 84.2 | +42% |
| Hailsham North West | 240 | 60.7 | +3% |
| Polegate Central | 192 | 38.5 | -35% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bridge End” (70).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bridge End | 70 |
| On or near Manchester Road | 38 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near High Street | 14 |
| On or near Combe Hill | 9 |
| On or near Gardner Street | 8 |
| On or near A269 | 7 |
| On or near Church Lane | 7 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 7 |
Of the 280 crimes in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 61 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 130 | 46.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 76 | 27.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 27 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels has an estimated population of 5,762 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.1%, against 23.3%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels a safe place to live?
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels recorded 59.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,646th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 115 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (61).
Is crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels going up or down?
Recorded crime in Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels was up 9% on the year before: 341 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 312 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels?
About 5,762 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels?
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.