Crime in Highter's Heath: statistics, rates and trends
1,347 crimes were recorded in Highter's Heath in the 12 months to August 2026, 126.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Highter's Heath at a glance
- Crime trends in Highter's Heath
- Types of crime in Highter's Heath
- Highter's Heath compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Highter's Heath
- What happened after crimes were reported in Highter's Heath
- Demographics of Highter's Heath
- Questions about crime in Highter's Heath
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (466), shoplifting (257) and criminal damage and arson (157) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 738th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Highter's Heath | Birmingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,347 | 146,681 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 126.9 | 123.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,618 | 1,183,618 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Highter's Heath peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,494 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (1,070). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,347 | 126.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,238 | 116.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,368 | 128.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,494 | 140.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,313 | 123.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,140 | 107.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,070 | 100.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,144 | 107.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,117 | 105.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 118 |
| July 2026 | 141 |
| June 2026 | 94 |
| May 2026 | 104 |
| April 2026 | 101 |
| March 2026 | 125 |
| February 2026 | 107 |
| January 2026 | 117 |
| December 2025 | 99 |
| November 2025 | 120 |
| October 2025 | 117 |
| September 2025 | 104 |
Compared with England and Wales, Highter's Heath recorded notably more shoplifting (2.9 times the national rate), robbery (2.5 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (68% below) and drugs (42% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 96 to 157 and burglary rose from 37 to 51, while other theft fell from 131 to 80 and anti-social behaviour fell from 83 to 53.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 466 | 43.9 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 257 | 24.2 | 8.5 | +29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 157 | 14.8 | 6.7 | +64% |
| Vehicle crime | 114 | 10.7 | 5.0 | +28% |
| Other theft | 80 | 7.5 | 6.4 | -39% |
| Public order | 65 | 6.1 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 53 | 5.0 | 15.4 | -36% |
| Burglary | 51 | 4.8 | 3.6 | +38% |
| Robbery | 36 | 3.4 | 1.4 | +9% |
| Drugs | 20 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 1.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 12 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Highter's Heath; the highest is Brandwood & King's Heath (129.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hall Green South (47.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Highter's Heath |
|---|---|---|---|
| Druids Heath & Monyhull | 1,008 | 96.4 | -24% |
| Billesley | 1,783 | 80.2 | -37% |
| Hall Green South | 486 | 47.2 | -63% |
| Brandwood & King's Heath | 2,587 | 129.9 | +2% |
| Stirchley | 1,079 | 113.2 | -11% |
| King's Norton South | 1,441 | 118.0 | -7% |
| Hall Green North | 2,148 | 81.4 | -36% |
| Moseley | 2,606 | 112.5 | -11% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Highter's Heath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (212).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 212 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 201 |
| On or near Supermarket | 160 |
| On or near Crest View | 46 |
| On or near Gorleston Road | 45 |
| On or near Prince Of Wales Lane | 34 |
| On or near Tandy Drive | 28 |
| On or near The Woodleys | 27 |
| On or near Highters Close | 25 |
| On or near Saxons Way | 25 |
Of the 1,294 crimes in Highter's Heath with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 53 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 581 | 44.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 442 | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 112 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 71 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 32 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Highter's Heath has an estimated population of 10,618 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Highter's Heath average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Highter's Heath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Highter's Heath a safe place to live?
Highter's Heath recorded 126.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 738th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Highter's Heath?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 466 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (257).
Is crime in Highter's Heath going up or down?
Recorded crime in Highter's Heath was up 9% on the year before: 1,347 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,238 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Highter's Heath?
About 10,618 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Highter's Heath?
Highter's Heath is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.