Crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth: statistics, rates and trends
369 crimes were recorded in Holywell-cum-Needingworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 24% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth at a glance
- Crime trends in Holywell-cum-Needingworth
- Types of crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth
- Holywell-cum-Needingworth compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Holywell-cum-Needingworth
- Demographics of Holywell-cum-Needingworth
- Questions about crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (113), shoplifting (74) and anti-social behaviour (52) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,183rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Holywell-cum-Needingworth | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 369 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.4 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -24% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,959 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth peaked in the year to August 2025 (486 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (295). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 369 | 46.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 486 | 61.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 359 | 45.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 295 | 37.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 358 | 45.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 368 | 46.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 330 | 41.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 439 | 55.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 388 | 48.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 21 |
| June 2026 | 30 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 28 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (59% below) and anti-social behaviour (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 193 to 74 and anti-social behaviour fell from 66 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 113 | 14.2 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Shoplifting | 74 | 9.3 | 8.5 | -62% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 52 | 6.5 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 31 | 3.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 26 | 3.3 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 20 | 2.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Holywell-cum-Needingworth; the highest is St Ives South (88.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Hemingford Grey & Houghton (37.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Holywell-cum-Needingworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Somersham | 147 | 48.3 | +4% |
| St Ives East | 314 | 47.0 | +1% |
| St Ives South | 680 | 88.8 | +91% |
| St Ives West | 148 | 49.2 | +6% |
| Hemingford Grey & Houghton | 278 | 37.0 | -20% |
| Fenstanton | 244 | 47.0 | +1% |
| Warboys | 380 | 46.4 | 0% |
| Huntingdon East | 507 | 60.9 | +31% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Holywell-cum-Needingworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Needingworth Road” (85).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Needingworth Road | 85 |
| On or near Sunrise Meadow | 24 |
| On or near Egret Close | 17 |
| On or near St Mary'S Close | 14 |
| On or near High Street | 12 |
| On or near Bridge End | 9 |
| On or near School Road | 9 |
| On or near Colne Road | 8 |
| On or near Greenfields | 8 |
| On or near Orchard End | 7 |
Of the 317 crimes in Holywell-cum-Needingworth with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 52 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 143 | 45.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 100 | 31.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 9.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
Holywell-cum-Needingworth has an estimated population of 7,959 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.7%, against 23.3%), less social housing (5.5%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (9.4%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Holywell-cum-Needingworth average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Holywell-cum-Needingworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Holywell-cum-Needingworth a safe place to live?
Holywell-cum-Needingworth recorded 46.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,183rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 113 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (74).
Is crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Holywell-cum-Needingworth was down 24% on the year before: 369 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 486 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Holywell-cum-Needingworth?
About 7,959 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Holywell-cum-Needingworth?
Holywell-cum-Needingworth is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.