Crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire: statistics, rates and trends
380 crimes were recorded in Warboys, Huntingdonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Warboys, Huntingdonshire
- Types of crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire
- Warboys, Huntingdonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Warboys, Huntingdonshire
- Demographics of Warboys, Huntingdonshire
- Questions about crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (152), anti-social behaviour (55) and drugs (46) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,182nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Warboys, Huntingdonshire | Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 380 | 12,946 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.4 | 67.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,194 | 190,619 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire peaked in the year to August 2021 (508 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (347). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 380 | 46.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 408 | 49.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 347 | 42.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 474 | 57.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 430 | 52.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 508 | 62.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 395 | 48.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 384 | 46.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 392 | 47.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 30 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
Compared with England and Wales, Warboys, Huntingdonshire recorded notably more drugs (72% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (56% below) and other theft (53% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 22 to 46, while criminal damage and arson fell from 46 to 29 and anti-social behaviour fell from 73 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 152 | 18.6 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 55 | 6.7 | 15.4 | -25% |
| Drugs | 46 | 5.6 | 3.3 | +109% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 29 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -37% |
| Other theft | 25 | 3.1 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.6 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Other crime | 17 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 1.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Warboys, Huntingdonshire; the highest is St Ives South (88.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Hemingford Grey & Houghton (37.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramsey | 874 | 75.3 | +62% |
| Somersham | 147 | 48.3 | +4% |
| St Ives East | 314 | 47.0 | +1% |
| St Ives West | 148 | 49.2 | +6% |
| Hemingford Grey & Houghton | 278 | 37.0 | -20% |
| St Ives South | 680 | 88.8 | +91% |
| Holywell-cum-Needingworth | 369 | 46.4 | 0% |
| Huntingdon East | 507 | 60.9 | +31% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Warboys, Huntingdonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Harris'S Lane” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Harris'S Lane | 31 |
| On or near Pidley Sheep Lane | 21 |
| On or near Goldpits | 17 |
| On or near Saxon Way | 14 |
| On or near Wiggs Close | 14 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 12 |
| On or near Fenton Road | 11 |
| On or near Searby Place | 10 |
| On or near Eldrida Drive | 9 |
| On or near Raveley Road | 9 |
Of the 325 crimes in Warboys, Huntingdonshire with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 55 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 135 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 104 | 32.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Warboys, Huntingdonshire has an estimated population of 8,194 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.7%, against 23.3%), fewer students (3.8%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Warboys, Huntingdonshire average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Warboys, Huntingdonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Warboys, Huntingdonshire a safe place to live?
Warboys, Huntingdonshire recorded 46.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,182nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 152 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (55).
Is crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Warboys, Huntingdonshire was down 7% on the year before: 380 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 408 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Warboys, Huntingdonshire?
About 8,194 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Warboys, Huntingdonshire?
Warboys, Huntingdonshire is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.