Crime in Horam & Punnetts Town: statistics, rates and trends
369 crimes were recorded in Horam & Punnetts Town in the 12 months to August 2026, 41.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Horam & Punnetts Town at a glance
- Crime trends in Horam & Punnetts Town
- Types of crime in Horam & Punnetts Town
- Horam & Punnetts Town compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Horam & Punnetts Town
- What happened after crimes were reported in Horam & Punnetts Town
- Demographics of Horam & Punnetts Town
- Questions about crime in Horam & Punnetts Town
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (148), anti-social behaviour (63) and criminal damage and arson (35) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,377th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Horam & Punnetts Town | Wealden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 369 | 9,107 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 41.6 | 54.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 8,863 | 166,908 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Horam & Punnetts Town peaked in the year to August 2023 (392 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (281). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 369 | 41.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 323 | 36.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 359 | 40.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 392 | 44.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 330 | 37.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 325 | 36.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 311 | 35.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 281 | 31.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 304 | 34.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (54% below) and violence and sexual offences (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 26 to 35 and violence and sexual offences rose from 122 to 148.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 148 | 16.7 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 63 | 7.1 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Other theft | 29 | 3.3 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Public order | 29 | 3.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 24 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Horam & Punnetts Town; the highest is Hailsham Central (119.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Heathfield South (24.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Horam & Punnetts Town |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heathfield South | 79 | 24.3 | -42% |
| Heathfield North | 294 | 58.2 | +40% |
| Hellingly | 473 | 87.8 | +111% |
| Hailsham North West | 240 | 60.7 | +46% |
| Hailsham Central | 643 | 119.7 | +187% |
| Mayfield & Five Ashes | 167 | 39.5 | -5% |
| Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron | 133 | 41.4 | -1% |
| Hailsham West | 371 | 84.2 | +102% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Horam & Punnetts Town over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 29 |
| On or near Cornflower Avenue | 21 |
| On or near Chiddingly Road | 20 |
| On or near School Hill | 16 |
| On or near Burwash Road | 13 |
| On or near Back Lane | 10 |
| On or near B2203 | 9 |
| On or near Horam Park Close | 9 |
| On or near Rookery Lane | 9 |
| On or near Toll Wood Road | 9 |
Of the 306 crimes in Horam & Punnetts Town with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 63 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 134 | 43.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 103 | 33.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 11 | 3.6% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 1.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Horam & Punnetts Town has an estimated population of 8,863 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.0%, against 23.3%), less social housing (4.5%, against 17.1%) and an older population (30%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Horam & Punnetts Town average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Horam & Punnetts Town | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Horam & Punnetts Town a safe place to live?
Horam & Punnetts Town recorded 41.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,377th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Horam & Punnetts Town?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 148 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (63).
Is crime in Horam & Punnetts Town going up or down?
Recorded crime in Horam & Punnetts Town was up 14% on the year before: 369 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 323 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Horam & Punnetts Town?
About 8,863 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Horam & Punnetts Town?
Horam & Punnetts Town is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.