Crime in Hornsey: statistics, rates and trends
1,447 crimes were recorded in Hornsey in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (394), violence and sexual offences (376) and vehicle crime (122) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,421st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Hornsey | Haringey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,447 | 34,981 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 92.7 | 132.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 15,614 | 263,850 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hornsey peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,850 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,328). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,447 | 92.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,328 | 85.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,412 | 90.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,454 | 93.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,516 | 97.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,732 | 110.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,722 | 110.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,850 | 118.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,800 | 115.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 145 |
| July 2026 | 134 |
| June 2026 | 124 |
| May 2026 | 116 |
| April 2026 | 120 |
| March 2026 | 104 |
| February 2026 | 99 |
| January 2026 | 110 |
| December 2025 | 124 |
| November 2025 | 120 |
| October 2025 | 121 |
| September 2025 | 130 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hornsey recorded notably more robbery (2.5 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (64% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (57% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (51% below) and violence and sexual offences (30% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 29 to 100 and burglary rose from 49 to 69, while theft from the person fell from 70 to 32 and drugs fell from 65 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 394 | 25.2 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 376 | 24.1 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Vehicle crime | 122 | 7.8 | 5.0 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 100 | 6.4 | 8.5 | +245% |
| Other theft | 98 | 6.3 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 78 | 5.0 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Burglary | 69 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +41% |
| Robbery | 53 | 3.4 | 1.4 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 52 | 3.3 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Drugs | 45 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -31% |
| Theft from the person | 32 | 2.0 | 1.7 | -54% |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hornsey; the highest is Noel Park (278.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Alexandra Park (79.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hornsey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crouch End | 1,195 | 105.6 | +14% |
| Harringay | 2,132 | 152.0 | +64% |
| Noel Park | 4,078 | 278.0 | +200% |
| Stroud Green | 1,046 | 97.8 | +6% |
| Alexandra Park | 757 | 79.5 | -14% |
| Muswell Hill | 841 | 103.7 | +12% |
| Woodside | 2,098 | 124.3 | +34% |
| Hermitage & Gardens | 1,088 | 159.6 | +72% |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Hornsey over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cross Lane” (71).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cross Lane | 71 |
| On or near High Street | 60 |
| On or near Park Road | 46 |
| On or near Myddelton Road | 42 |
| On or near Great Amwell Lane | 41 |
| On or near Farrer Mews | 39 |
| On or near Chadwell Lane | 38 |
| On or near Palace Gates | 36 |
| On or near Boyton Road | 35 |
| On or near Montague Road | 33 |
Of the 1,053 crimes in Hornsey with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 394 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 489 | 46.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 298 | 28.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 122 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 67 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 30 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Hornsey has an estimated population of 15,614 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (47%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (61%, against 34%) and more social housing (25%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hornsey average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hornsey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 60.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 47.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 46.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 28.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 7.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Hornsey a safe place to live?
Hornsey recorded 92.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,421st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Hornsey?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 394 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (376).
Is crime in Hornsey going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hornsey was up 9% on the year before: 1,447 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,328 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hornsey?
About 15,614 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hornsey?
Hornsey is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.