Crime in Iceni: statistics, rates and trends
299 crimes were recorded in Iceni in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (155), anti-social behaviour (39) and criminal damage and arson (33) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,364th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Iceni | West Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 299 | 11,225 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.0 | 59.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 7,120 | 188,485 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Iceni of any year here (299 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 299 | 42.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 313 | 44.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 309 | 43.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 364 | 51.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 351 | 49.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 343 | 48.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 369 | 51.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 334 | 46.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 339 | 47.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 24 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (64% below) and violence and sexual offences (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 30 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 155 | 21.8 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 39 | 5.5 | 15.4 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Other theft | 16 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 1.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Iceni; the highest is Newmarket East (102.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Lakenheath, West Suffolk (30.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Iceni |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor | 169 | 37.6 | -11% |
| Mildenhall Kingsway & Market | 431 | 93.6 | +123% |
| The Rows | 340 | 40.6 | -3% |
| Newmarket North | 345 | 70.0 | +67% |
| Newmarket East | 873 | 102.1 | +143% |
| Newmarket West | 247 | 57.5 | +37% |
| Lakenheath | 285 | 30.7 | -27% |
| St Olaves | 396 | 53.1 | +26% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Iceni over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parsley Close” (19).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parsley Close | 19 |
| On or near Fennel Drive | 16 |
| On or near Daffodil Way | 13 |
| On or near Larchwood Road | 11 |
| On or near Plantation Way | 11 |
| On or near Aster Close | 10 |
| On or near Tayberry Close | 10 |
| On or near Blackthorn Close | 9 |
| On or near Burdock Road | 9 |
| On or near Elms Road | 8 |
Of the 260 crimes in Iceni with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 39 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 102 | 39.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 56 | 21.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 18.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 8.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 6.2% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Iceni has an estimated population of 7,120 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.6%, against 23.3%), a younger population (7.1%, against 18.9%) and fewer retired residents (8.1%, against 21.6%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Iceni average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Iceni | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 76.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 31.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Iceni a safe place to live?
Iceni recorded 42.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,364th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Iceni?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 155 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (39).
Is crime in Iceni going up or down?
Recorded crime in Iceni was down 4% on the year before: 299 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 313 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Iceni?
About 7,120 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.1% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Iceni?
Iceni is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.