Crime in Manor, West Suffolk: statistics, rates and trends
169 crimes were recorded in Manor, West Suffolk in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 28% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Manor, West Suffolk at a glance
- Crime trends in Manor, West Suffolk
- Types of crime in Manor, West Suffolk
- Manor, West Suffolk compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Manor, West Suffolk
- What happened after crimes were reported in Manor, West Suffolk
- Demographics of Manor, West Suffolk
- Questions about crime in Manor, West Suffolk
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (73), other theft (18) and criminal damage and arson (14) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,535th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Manor, West Suffolk | West Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 169 | 11,225 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.6 | 59.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -28% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 4,498 | 188,485 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Manor, West Suffolk of any year here (169 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 169 | 37.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 235 | 52.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 194 | 43.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 239 | 53.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 261 | 58.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 221 | 49.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 241 | 53.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 228 | 50.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 204 | 45.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 14 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 9 |
| March 2026 | 14 |
| February 2026 | 14 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 15 |
| September 2025 | 6 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (53% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 95 to 73.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 73 | 16.2 | 34.2 | -23% |
| Other theft | 18 | 4.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 14 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 2.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 | 1.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Manor, West Suffolk; the highest is Newmarket East (102.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Lakenheath, West Suffolk (30.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Manor, West Suffolk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iceni | 299 | 42.0 | +12% |
| Mildenhall Kingsway & Market | 431 | 93.6 | +149% |
| The Rows | 340 | 40.6 | +8% |
| Lakenheath | 285 | 30.7 | -18% |
| Newmarket North | 345 | 70.0 | +86% |
| Newmarket East | 873 | 102.1 | +172% |
| Newmarket West | 247 | 57.5 | +53% |
| St Olaves | 396 | 53.1 | +41% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Manor, West Suffolk over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Old Mill Lane” (23).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Old Mill Lane | 23 |
| On or near Mace Road | 15 |
| On or near Newmarket Road | 9 |
| On or near Church Lane | 8 |
| On or near Higham Road | 6 |
| On or near Mildenhall Road | 6 |
| On or near Parking Area | 6 |
| On or near Church Meadow | 5 |
| On or near Freckenham Road | 5 |
| On or near Old Dairy Court | 5 |
Of the 164 crimes in Manor, West Suffolk with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 5 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 51 | 31.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 51 | 31.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 18.3% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 6.1% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 3 | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Manor, West Suffolk has an estimated population of 4,498 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.1%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Manor, West Suffolk average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Manor, West Suffolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Manor, West Suffolk a safe place to live?
Manor, West Suffolk recorded 37.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,535th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Manor, West Suffolk?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 73 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (18).
Is crime in Manor, West Suffolk going up or down?
Recorded crime in Manor, West Suffolk was down 28% on the year before: 169 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 235 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Manor, West Suffolk?
About 4,498 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Manor, West Suffolk?
Manor, West Suffolk is policed by Suffolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.