Crime in Ings: statistics, rates and trends
1,335 crimes were recorded in Ings in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (444), shoplifting (345) and anti-social behaviour (100) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 819th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Ings | Kingston upon Hull, City of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,335 | 38,015 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 120.4 | 138.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 11,087 | 275,401 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ings peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,679 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,062). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,335 | 120.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,387 | 125.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,679 | 151.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,442 | 130.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,328 | 119.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,062 | 95.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,110 | 100.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,245 | 112.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,241 | 111.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 183 |
| July 2026 | 139 |
| June 2026 | 118 |
| May 2026 | 120 |
| April 2026 | 108 |
| March 2026 | 131 |
| February 2026 | 83 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 94 |
| November 2025 | 83 |
| October 2025 | 101 |
| September 2025 | 97 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ings recorded notably more shoplifting (3.7 times the national rate) and public order (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (41% below) and drugs (37% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 46 to 68 and other crime rose from 23 to 28, while other theft fell from 98 to 76 and burglary fell from 58 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 444 | 40.0 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 345 | 31.1 | 8.5 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 100 | 9.0 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Public order | 98 | 8.8 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 80 | 7.2 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 76 | 6.9 | 6.4 | -22% |
| Vehicle crime | 68 | 6.1 | 5.0 | +48% |
| Burglary | 45 | 4.1 | 3.6 | -22% |
| Other crime | 28 | 2.5 | 2.1 | +22% |
| Drugs | 23 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ings; the highest is Marfleet (174.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sutton, Kingston upon Hull, City of (76.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longhill & Bilton Grange | 1,280 | 106.4 | -12% |
| Sutton | 921 | 76.7 | -36% |
| Southcoates | 1,432 | 105.9 | -12% |
| Holderness | 1,121 | 87.7 | -27% |
| Marfleet | 2,818 | 174.6 | +45% |
| Drypool | 1,791 | 160.3 | +33% |
| West Carr | 1,752 | 136.8 | +14% |
| North Carr | 2,105 | 127.0 | +5% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Ings over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Oak Croft” (202).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Oak Croft | 202 |
| On or near Parking Area | 77 |
| On or near Winchester Close | 71 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 64 |
| On or near Spring Gardens | 48 |
| On or near Regis Court | 46 |
| On or near Staines Close | 29 |
| On or near Rosslare Gardens | 25 |
| On or near Sinclair Crescent | 24 |
| On or near Bayswater Court | 20 |
Of the 1,235 crimes in Ings with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 100 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 427 | 34.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 414 | 33.5% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 134 | 10.9% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 98 | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 48 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 3 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Ings has an estimated population of 11,087 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), less private renting (9.4%, against 20.3%) and more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ings average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ings | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ings a safe place to live?
Ings recorded 120.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 819th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.
What is the most common crime in Ings?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 444 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (345).
Is crime in Ings going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ings was down 4% on the year before: 1,335 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,387 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ings?
About 11,087 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ings?
Ings is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.