Crime in Drypool: statistics, rates and trends

1,791 crimes were recorded in Drypool in the 12 months to August 2026, 160.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (636), shoplifting (292) and public order (220) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 365th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureDrypoolKingston upon Hull, City ofEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,79138,0155,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents160.3138.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%+4%-1%
Population11,176275,40158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Drypool of any year here (1,791 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,791160.396.7
Year to August 20251,901170.197.2
Year to August 20242,001179.097.9
Year to August 20232,296205.4n/a
Year to August 20222,017180.5102.0
Year to August 20211,963175.6101.4
Year to August 20202,347210.0102.7
Year to August 20192,521225.6101.7
Year to August 20182,473221.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026117
July 2026213
June 2026155
May 2026148
April 2026161
March 2026140
February 2026147
January 2026139
December 2025129
November 2025122
October 2025150
September 2025170

Compared with England and Wales, Drypool recorded notably more bicycle theft (3.8 times the national rate), shoplifting (3.1 times the national rate) and public order (3.0 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (49% below) and vehicle crime (35% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 39 to 51 and robbery rose from 25 to 31, while vehicle crime fell from 60 to 36 and burglary fell from 100 to 73.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences63656.934.2-16%
Shoplifting29226.18.5+23%
Public order22019.76.7+15%
Criminal damage and arson14312.86.7+1%
Other theft13011.66.4+2%
Anti-social behaviour887.915.4-19%
Burglary736.53.6-27%
Drugs514.63.3+31%
Other crime373.32.1-10%
Vehicle crime363.25.0-40%
Bicycle theft353.10.80%
Robbery312.81.4+24%
Possession of weapons121.11.0n/a
Theft from the person70.61.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Drypool; the highest is St Andrew's & Docklands (387.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Sutton, Kingston upon Hull, City of (76.7).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Drypool
Southcoates1,432105.9-34%
Holderness1,12187.7-45%
Central3,179268.1+67%
Ings1,335120.4-25%
Avenue2,326155.7-3%
St Andrew's & Docklands6,102387.2+142%
Marfleet2,818174.6+9%
Sutton92176.7-52%

The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Drypool over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (188).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area188
On or near Parking Area139
On or near Arundel Street74
On or near Coelus Street71
On or near Holland Street65
On or near Supermarket63
On or near Blyth Street62
On or near Burleigh Street49
On or near Jesmond Gardens46
On or near Brodsworth Street42

Of the 1,703 crimes in Drypool with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 88 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect61936.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified54431.9%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome1689.9%5.2%
Under investigation1277.5%11.5%
Court result unavailable633.7%2.5%
Status update unavailable623.6%4.7%
Local resolution603.5%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation191.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution120.7%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest110.6%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest80.5%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest70.4%0.3%

Drypool has an estimated population of 11,176 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (36%, against 20%), more households without a car (40%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Drypool average decile 3.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureDrypoolEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications25.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van40.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage43.9%62.5%
Social rented homes19.5%17.1%
Private rented homes35.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.25.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas44.1%10.1% (England)

Is Drypool a safe place to live?

Drypool recorded 160.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 365th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Drypool?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 636 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (292).

Is crime in Drypool going up or down?

Recorded crime in Drypool was down 6% on the year before: 1,791 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,901 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Drypool?

About 11,176 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Drypool?

Drypool is policed by Humberside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/drypool">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/drypool</a>