Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,180), public order (359) and criminal damage and arson (322) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 100th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureCentral, Kingston upon Hull, City ofKingston upon Hull, City ofEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,17938,0155,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents268.1138.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+9%+4%-1%
Population11,857275,40158,127,638

Recorded crime in Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of peaked in the year to August 2019 (3,396 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,910). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,179268.196.7
Year to August 20252,910245.497.2
Year to August 20243,024255.097.9
Year to August 20233,055257.7n/a
Year to August 20223,308279.0102.0
Year to August 20213,260274.9101.4
Year to August 20203,364283.7102.7
Year to August 20193,396286.4101.7
Year to August 20183,273276.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026343
July 2026284
June 2026296
May 2026264
April 2026265
March 2026269
February 2026238
January 2026212
December 2025243
November 2025255
October 2025239
September 2025271

Compared with England and Wales, Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of recorded notably more bicycle theft (8.3 times the national rate), public order (4.5 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (4.4 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 64 to 127 and criminal damage and arson rose from 224 to 322.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,18099.534.2-2%
Public order35930.36.7+3%
Criminal damage and arson32227.26.7+44%
Other theft21618.26.4-1%
Shoplifting20617.48.5+28%
Anti-social behaviour19016.015.4-4%
Burglary18415.53.6+43%
Vehicle crime12710.75.0+98%
Drugs1048.83.3-9%
Bicycle theft816.80.8+37%
Other crime776.52.1+26%
Robbery564.71.4-5%
Possession of weapons514.31.0+34%
Theft from the person262.21.7-4%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of; the highest is St Andrew's & Docklands (387.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Bricknell (67.0).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of
Avenue2,326155.7-42%
St Andrew's & Docklands6,102387.2+44%
Drypool1,791160.3-40%
Beverley & Newland2,472132.9-50%
Bricknell54067.0-75%
Newington & Gipsyville2,398124.8-53%
Holderness1,12187.7-67%
University1,01393.8-65%

The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (379).

LocationCrimes
On or near Hospital379
On or near Parking Area306
On or near Spencer Street95
On or near Spring Bank94
On or near Norwood Street88
On or near Strand Close83
On or near Morton Street66
On or near Hutt Street56
On or near Louis Street56
On or near Russell Street51

Of the 2,989 crimes in Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 190 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,09136.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,00133.5%35.3%
Under investigation2658.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2147.2%5.2%
Local resolution1183.9%3.1%
Status update unavailable1173.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable1113.7%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation331.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution180.6%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest130.4%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest40.1%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest40.1%0.3%

Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of has an estimated population of 11,857 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (57%, against 23%), more social housing (39%, against 17%) and more private renting (41%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of average decile 1.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureCentral, Kingston upon Hull, City ofEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over9.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired11.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications31.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van56.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage18.9%62.5%
Social rented homes39.3%17.1%
Private rented homes41.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.25.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas74.6%10.1% (England)

Is Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of a safe place to live?

Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of recorded 268.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 100th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and public order.

What is the most common crime in Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,180 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (359).

Is crime in Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of going up or down?

Recorded crime in Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of was up 9% on the year before: 3,179 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,910 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of?

About 11,857 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of?

Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of is policed by Humberside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/central-kingston-upon-hull">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/central-kingston-upon-hull</a>