Crime in Beverley & Newland: statistics, rates and trends

2,472 crimes were recorded in Beverley & Newland in the 12 months to August 2026, 132.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 20% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (901), shoplifting (252) and public order (202) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 624th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBeverley & NewlandKingston upon Hull, City ofEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,47238,0155,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents132.9138.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+20%+4%-1%
Population18,599275,40158,127,638

Recorded crime in Beverley & Newland peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,618 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,969). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,472132.996.7
Year to August 20252,056110.597.2
Year to August 20242,015108.397.9
Year to August 20231,969105.9n/a
Year to August 20222,296123.4102.0
Year to August 20212,618140.8101.4
Year to August 20202,309124.1102.7
Year to August 20192,308124.1101.7
Year to August 20182,323124.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026250
July 2026228
June 2026183
May 2026198
April 2026219
March 2026207
February 2026213
January 2026205
December 2025181
November 2025198
October 2025205
September 2025185

Compared with England and Wales, Beverley & Newland recorded notably more bicycle theft (5.0 times the national rate), burglary (2.7 times the national rate) and other crime (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (54% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 42 to 91 and shoplifting rose from 155 to 252.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences90148.434.2+10%
Shoplifting25213.58.5+63%
Public order20210.96.7+10%
Criminal damage and arson20110.86.7+36%
Burglary1799.63.6+18%
Other theft1638.86.4+17%
Anti-social behaviour1327.115.4+2%
Drugs1196.43.3+24%
Vehicle crime914.95.0+117%
Other crime864.62.1+28%
Bicycle theft764.10.8+36%
Robbery402.21.4+60%
Possession of weapons181.01.0n/a
Theft from the person120.61.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Beverley & Newland; the highest is Central, Kingston upon Hull, City of (268.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Bricknell (67.0).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Beverley & Newland
University1,01393.8-29%
Avenue2,326155.7+17%
Bricknell54067.0-50%
Orchard Park2,418136.3+3%
Central3,179268.1+102%
West Carr1,752136.8+3%
Holderness1,12187.7-34%
Kingswood62269.2-48%

The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Beverley & Newland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Rydales” (295).

LocationCrimes
On or near The Rydales295
On or near Supermarket155
On or near Marshall Street138
On or near Nightclub127
On or near May Street123
On or near Rydale Court93
On or near Petrol Station62
On or near Fitzroy Street61
On or near Walgrave Street53
On or near Gouldesborough Court41

Of the 2,340 crimes in Beverley & Newland with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 132 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified84035.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect78233.4%34.5%
Under investigation2068.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1727.4%5.2%
Court result unavailable1114.7%2.5%
Status update unavailable934.0%4.7%
Local resolution713.0%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation180.8%1.3%
Offender given a caution180.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest150.6%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.3%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest60.3%0.3%

Beverley & Newland has an estimated population of 18,599 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (17.7%, against 7.9%), more private renting (44%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (5.7%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Beverley & Newland average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBeverley & NewlandEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students17.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van36.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage49.0%62.5%
Social rented homes7.0%17.1%
Private rented homes43.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas10.3%10.1% (England)

Is Beverley & Newland a safe place to live?

Beverley & Newland recorded 132.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 624th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and burglary.

What is the most common crime in Beverley & Newland?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 901 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (252).

Is crime in Beverley & Newland going up or down?

Recorded crime in Beverley & Newland was up 20% on the year before: 2,472 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,056 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Beverley & Newland?

About 18,599 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Beverley & Newland?

Beverley & Newland is policed by Humberside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/beverley-newland">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/beverley-newland</a>