Crime in Kenley: statistics, rates and trends
556 crimes were recorded in Kenley in the 12 months to August 2026, 45.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (148), anti-social behaviour (113) and vehicle crime (71) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,215th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Kenley | Croydon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 556 | 42,232 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 45.6 | 103.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 12,190 | 409,342 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Kenley peaked in the year to August 2024 (679 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (440). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 556 | 45.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 610 | 50.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 679 | 55.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 562 | 46.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 562 | 46.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 648 | 53.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 638 | 52.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 497 | 40.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 440 | 36.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 37 |
| April 2026 | 60 |
| March 2026 | 56 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 47 |
| December 2025 | 55 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 53 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (65% below) and criminal damage and arson (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 93 to 113, while criminal damage and arson fell from 57 to 31 and shoplifting fell from 107 to 59.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 148 | 12.1 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 113 | 9.3 | 15.4 | +22% |
| Vehicle crime | 71 | 5.8 | 5.0 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 59 | 4.8 | 8.5 | -45% |
| Burglary | 37 | 3.0 | 3.6 | +3% |
| Other theft | 35 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -46% |
| Public order | 19 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Kenley; the highest is South Croydon (89.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Sanderstead (36.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kenley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Coulsdon | 625 | 56.2 | +23% |
| Purley & Woodcote | 1,657 | 89.1 | +95% |
| Purley Oaks & Riddlesdown | 613 | 60.2 | +32% |
| Sanderstead | 536 | 36.4 | -20% |
| Coulsdon Town | 913 | 65.6 | +44% |
| South Croydon | 1,689 | 89.4 | +96% |
| Selsdon & Addington Village | 781 | 71.1 | +56% |
| Selsdon Vale & Forestdale | 524 | 52.2 | +14% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Kenley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (63).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 63 |
| On or near Old Barn Lane | 26 |
| On or near Bader Close | 22 |
| On or near Godstone Road | 22 |
| On or near Haydn Avenue | 18 |
| On or near Oaklands | 16 |
| On or near Hornchurch Hill | 15 |
| On or near Roke Road | 15 |
| On or near Station Road | 13 |
| On or near Devon Close | 12 |
Of the 443 crimes in Kenley with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 113 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 219 | 49.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 111 | 25.1% | 34.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 46 | 10.4% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
Kenley has an estimated population of 12,190 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), less social housing (9.7%, against 17.1%) and fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kenley average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Kenley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kenley a safe place to live?
Kenley recorded 45.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,215th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Kenley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 148 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (113).
Is crime in Kenley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kenley was down 9% on the year before: 556 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 610 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kenley?
About 12,190 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kenley?
Kenley is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.