Crime in Langley & Esh: statistics, rates and trends
490 crimes were recorded in Langley & Esh in the 12 months to August 2026, 100.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 20% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Langley & Esh at a glance
- Crime trends in Langley & Esh
- Types of crime in Langley & Esh
- Langley & Esh compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Langley & Esh
- What happened after crimes were reported in Langley & Esh
- Demographics of Langley & Esh
- Questions about crime in Langley & Esh
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (198), anti-social behaviour (84) and criminal damage and arson (69) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,233rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Langley & Esh | County Durham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 490 | 64,837 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 100.2 | 120.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +20% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 4,889 | 538,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Langley & Esh peaked in the year to August 2018 (506 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (367). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 490 | 100.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 408 | 83.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 367 | 75.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 443 | 90.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 487 | 99.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 416 | 85.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 439 | 89.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 407 | 83.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 506 | 103.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 32 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 55 |
| April 2026 | 49 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 42 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 46 |
| September 2025 | 42 |
Compared with England and Wales, Langley & Esh recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less public order (29% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 23 to 33 and violence and sexual offences rose from 142 to 198, while anti-social behaviour fell from 99 to 84.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 198 | 40.5 | 34.2 | +39% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 84 | 17.2 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 14.1 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Shoplifting | 36 | 7.4 | 8.5 | +12% |
| Other theft | 33 | 6.7 | 6.4 | +43% |
| Public order | 23 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 3.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Langley & Esh; the highest is Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe (168.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Lanchester & Burnhope (54.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Langley & Esh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerness | 1,282 | 109.1 | +9% |
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 1,125 | 105.8 | +6% |
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 328 | 54.4 | -46% |
| Brandon | 1,342 | 110.4 | +10% |
| Neville's Cross | 1,019 | 90.9 | -9% |
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 1,061 | 74.9 | -25% |
| Craghead & South Moor | 1,709 | 132.6 | +32% |
| Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe | 3,114 | 168.8 | +68% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Langley & Esh over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 42 |
| On or near George Street | 30 |
| On or near Linden Mews | 30 |
| On or near Beech Court | 27 |
| On or near Dale Street | 27 |
| On or near Davis Crescent | 25 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 20 |
| On or near College Road | 18 |
| On or near Langley Street | 18 |
| On or near Park Drive | 17 |
Of the 406 crimes in Langley & Esh with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 84 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 190 | 46.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 103 | 25.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 50 | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Langley & Esh has an estimated population of 4,889 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%) and an older population (23%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Langley & Esh average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Langley & Esh | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Langley & Esh a safe place to live?
Langley & Esh recorded 100.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,233rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Langley & Esh?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 198 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (84).
Is crime in Langley & Esh going up or down?
Recorded crime in Langley & Esh was up 20% on the year before: 490 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 408 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Langley & Esh?
About 4,889 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Langley & Esh?
Langley & Esh is policed by Durham.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.