Crime in Lanchester & Burnhope: statistics, rates and trends
328 crimes were recorded in Lanchester & Burnhope in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lanchester & Burnhope at a glance
- Crime trends in Lanchester & Burnhope
- Types of crime in Lanchester & Burnhope
- Lanchester & Burnhope compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lanchester & Burnhope
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lanchester & Burnhope
- Demographics of Lanchester & Burnhope
- Questions about crime in Lanchester & Burnhope
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (134), criminal damage and arson (64) and anti-social behaviour (43) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,852nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Lanchester & Burnhope | County Durham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 328 | 64,837 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.4 | 120.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 6,027 | 538,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lanchester & Burnhope peaked in the year to August 2023 (442 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (299). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 328 | 54.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 335 | 55.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 299 | 49.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 442 | 73.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 407 | 67.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 374 | 62.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 424 | 70.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 340 | 56.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 382 | 63.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 17 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 37 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 15 |
| October 2025 | 29 |
| September 2025 | 30 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lanchester & Burnhope recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (57% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (54% below) and other theft (43% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 98 to 134, while anti-social behaviour fell from 60 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 134 | 22.2 | 34.2 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 64 | 10.6 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 43 | 7.1 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Other theft | 22 | 3.7 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Burglary | 18 | 3.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 18 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Lanchester & Burnhope.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lanchester & Burnhope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Langley & Esh | 490 | 100.2 | +84% |
| Craghead & South Moor | 1,709 | 132.6 | +144% |
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 1,148 | 108.3 | +99% |
| Stanley | 1,872 | 182.0 | +234% |
| Delves Lane | 1,327 | 128.9 | +137% |
| Deerness | 1,282 | 109.1 | +101% |
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 1,125 | 105.8 | +94% |
| Consett North | 660 | 116.1 | +113% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Lanchester & Burnhope over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (28).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 28 |
| On or near St Bede'S Court | 18 |
| On or near Manor Grange | 17 |
| On or near Station Road | 16 |
| On or near The Haven | 15 |
| On or near Woodlands | 14 |
| On or near Burnhope Court | 12 |
| On or near Durham Road | 12 |
| On or near St Johns Mews | 12 |
| On or near The Gables | 10 |
Of the 285 crimes in Lanchester & Burnhope with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 43 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 101 | 35.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 86 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 7.4% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 20 | 7.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 4.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 11 | 3.9% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
Lanchester & Burnhope has an estimated population of 6,027 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more retired residents (34%, against 22%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lanchester & Burnhope average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Lanchester & Burnhope | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lanchester & Burnhope a safe place to live?
Lanchester & Burnhope recorded 54.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,852nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Lanchester & Burnhope?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 134 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (64).
Is crime in Lanchester & Burnhope going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lanchester & Burnhope was down 2% on the year before: 328 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 335 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lanchester & Burnhope?
About 6,027 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lanchester & Burnhope?
Lanchester & Burnhope is policed by Durham.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.