Crime in Consett North: statistics, rates and trends
660 crimes were recorded in Consett North in the 12 months to August 2026, 116.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Consett North at a glance
- Crime trends in Consett North
- Types of crime in Consett North
- Consett North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Consett North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Consett North
- Demographics of Consett North
- Questions about crime in Consett North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (245), anti-social behaviour (119) and criminal damage and arson (66) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 892nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Consett North | County Durham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 660 | 64,837 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 116.1 | 120.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,686 | 538,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Consett North peaked in the year to August 2018 (901 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (573). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 660 | 116.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 573 | 100.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 689 | 121.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 693 | 121.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 697 | 122.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 791 | 139.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 689 | 121.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 789 | 138.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 901 | 158.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 80 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 56 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 56 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Consett North recorded notably more other crime (75% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (72% above the national rate) and other theft (66% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (27% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 37 to 61 and shoplifting rose from 27 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 245 | 43.1 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 119 | 20.9 | 15.4 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 66 | 11.6 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Other theft | 61 | 10.7 | 6.4 | +65% |
| Public order | 43 | 7.6 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 6.2 | 8.5 | +30% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 5.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 21 | 3.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 20 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Consett North; the highest is Stanley, County Durham (182.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Lanchester & Burnhope (54.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Consett North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delves Lane | 1,327 | 128.9 | +11% |
| Benfieldside | 586 | 59.9 | -48% |
| Consett South | 419 | 72.3 | -38% |
| Derwent & Pont Valley | 1,068 | 60.6 | -48% |
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 1,148 | 108.3 | -7% |
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 328 | 54.4 | -53% |
| Craghead & South Moor | 1,709 | 132.6 | +14% |
| Stanley | 1,872 | 182.0 | +57% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Consett North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Mason Street” (106).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Mason Street | 106 |
| On or near Garden Place | 49 |
| On or near Green Street | 49 |
| On or near Raglan Street | 34 |
| On or near Parking Area | 29 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 25 |
| On or near Bright Street | 17 |
| On or near Alexandra Street | 16 |
| On or near Angelica Close | 16 |
| On or near Herbert Street | 15 |
Of the 541 crimes in Consett North with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 119 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 218 | 40.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 156 | 28.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 73 | 13.5% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 26 | 4.8% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Consett North has an estimated population of 5,686 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (31%, against 23%), fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%) and more private renting (27%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Consett North average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Consett North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Consett North a safe place to live?
Consett North recorded 116.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 892nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Consett North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 245 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (119).
Is crime in Consett North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Consett North was up 15% on the year before: 660 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 573 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Consett North?
About 5,686 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Consett North?
Consett North is policed by Durham.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.