Crime in Derwent & Pont Valley: statistics, rates and trends
1,068 crimes were recorded in Derwent & Pont Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Derwent & Pont Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Derwent & Pont Valley
- Types of crime in Derwent & Pont Valley
- Derwent & Pont Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Derwent & Pont Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Derwent & Pont Valley
- Demographics of Derwent & Pont Valley
- Questions about crime in Derwent & Pont Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (408), anti-social behaviour (188) and criminal damage and arson (115) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,593rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Derwent & Pont Valley | County Durham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,068 | 64,837 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.6 | 120.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 17,624 | 538,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Derwent & Pont Valley peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,278 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,013). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,068 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,062 | 60.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,055 | 59.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,130 | 64.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,013 | 57.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,181 | 67.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,259 | 71.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,278 | 72.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,243 | 70.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 95 |
| July 2026 | 122 |
| June 2026 | 107 |
| May 2026 | 103 |
| April 2026 | 94 |
| March 2026 | 85 |
| February 2026 | 73 |
| January 2026 | 82 |
| December 2025 | 84 |
| November 2025 | 74 |
| October 2025 | 85 |
| September 2025 | 64 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (64% below) and other theft (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 31 to 91 and vehicle crime rose from 42 to 56, while anti-social behaviour fell from 244 to 188.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 408 | 23.2 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 188 | 10.7 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 115 | 6.5 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 91 | 5.2 | 8.5 | +194% |
| Vehicle crime | 56 | 3.2 | 5.0 | +33% |
| Public order | 55 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 49 | 2.8 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Burglary | 37 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -10% |
| Other crime | 33 | 1.9 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Drugs | 21 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Derwent & Pont Valley; the highest is Stanley, County Durham (182.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Lanchester & Burnhope (54.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Derwent & Pont Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annfield Plain & Tanfield | 1,148 | 108.3 | +79% |
| Consett North | 660 | 116.1 | +92% |
| Benfieldside | 586 | 59.9 | -1% |
| Delves Lane | 1,327 | 128.9 | +113% |
| Craghead & South Moor | 1,709 | 132.6 | +119% |
| Stanley | 1,872 | 182.0 | +200% |
| Consett South | 419 | 72.3 | +19% |
| Lanchester & Burnhope | 328 | 54.4 | -10% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Derwent & Pont Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Railway Street” (73).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Railway Street | 73 |
| On or near Parking Area | 68 |
| On or near Pontopsyde | 57 |
| On or near Front Street | 45 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 44 |
| On or near Supermarket | 37 |
| On or near Fairview Drive | 34 |
| On or near Plantation Street | 32 |
| On or near Co-Operative Terrace | 22 |
| On or near St Ives Gardens | 20 |
Of the 880 crimes in Derwent & Pont Valley with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 188 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 367 | 41.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 255 | 29.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 105 | 11.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 48 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 39 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 16 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 9 | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.2% | 2.5% |
Derwent & Pont Valley has an estimated population of 17,624 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Derwent & Pont Valley average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Derwent & Pont Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Derwent & Pont Valley a safe place to live?
Derwent & Pont Valley recorded 60.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,593rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Derwent & Pont Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 408 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (188).
Is crime in Derwent & Pont Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Derwent & Pont Valley was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,068 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,062 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Derwent & Pont Valley?
About 17,624 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Derwent & Pont Valley?
Derwent & Pont Valley is policed by Durham.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.