Crime in Ledbury North: statistics, rates and trends
222 crimes were recorded in Ledbury North in the 12 months to August 2026, 69.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ledbury North at a glance
- Crime trends in Ledbury North
- Types of crime in Ledbury North
- Ledbury North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ledbury North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ledbury North
- Demographics of Ledbury North
- Questions about crime in Ledbury North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (68), anti-social behaviour (46) and public order (26) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,260th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ledbury North | Herefordshire, County of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 222 | 11,739 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 69.2 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,208 | 191,047 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ledbury North of any year here (222 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 222 | 69.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 263 | 82.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 289 | 90.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 344 | 107.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 410 | 127.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 395 | 123.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 337 | 105.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 369 | 115.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 350 | 109.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 23 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 19 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 11 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (38% below) was well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 34 to 23 and violence and sexual offences fell from 92 to 68.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 68 | 21.2 | 34.2 | -26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 46 | 14.3 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Public order | 26 | 8.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 7.2 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Shoplifting | 23 | 7.2 | 8.5 | -32% |
| Burglary | 9 | 2.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 7 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 2.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Ledbury North has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ledbury North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ledbury South | 284 | 56.8 | -18% |
| Hope End | 134 | 29.4 | -57% |
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 120 | 38.7 | -44% |
| Three Crosses | 107 | 31.6 | -54% |
| Old Gore | 94 | 29.8 | -57% |
| Backbury | 139 | 39.3 | -43% |
| Hagley | 121 | 27.6 | -60% |
| Penyard | 114 | 30.3 | -56% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Ledbury North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 22 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 19 |
| On or near High Street | 16 |
| On or near Church Road | 14 |
| On or near Saxon Way | 14 |
| On or near The Leasowes | 10 |
| On or near Bye Street | 9 |
| On or near Parking Area | 8 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 8 |
| On or near Barnetts Close | 7 |
Of the 176 crimes in Ledbury North with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 46 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 73 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 35 | 19.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Ledbury North has an estimated population of 3,208 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), more retired residents (33%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ledbury North average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ledbury North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ledbury North a safe place to live?
Ledbury North recorded 69.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,260th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ledbury North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 68 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (46).
Is crime in Ledbury North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ledbury North was down 16% on the year before: 222 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 263 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ledbury North?
About 3,208 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ledbury North?
Ledbury North is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.