Crime in Leighton-Linslade North: statistics, rates and trends
806 crimes were recorded in Leighton-Linslade North in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Leighton-Linslade North at a glance
- Crime trends in Leighton-Linslade North
- Types of crime in Leighton-Linslade North
- Leighton-Linslade North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Leighton-Linslade North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Leighton-Linslade North
- Demographics of Leighton-Linslade North
- Questions about crime in Leighton-Linslade North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (303), anti-social behaviour (140) and vehicle crime (85) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,086th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Leighton-Linslade North | Central Bedfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 806 | 19,387 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.3 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 16,686 | 315,877 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Leighton-Linslade North peaked in the year to August 2020 (876 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (757). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 806 | 48.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 763 | 45.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 813 | 48.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 757 | 45.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 784 | 47.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 769 | 46.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 876 | 52.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 795 | 47.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 825 | 49.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 74 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 66 |
| February 2026 | 58 |
| January 2026 | 56 |
| December 2025 | 60 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 73 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (83% below) and drugs (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 63 to 74 and violence and sexual offences rose from 262 to 303.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 303 | 18.2 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 140 | 8.4 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 85 | 5.1 | 5.0 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 74 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Other theft | 49 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Public order | 47 | 2.8 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Burglary | 30 | 1.8 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 20 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Leighton-Linslade North; the highest is Dunstable Central (107.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Aspley & Woburn (41.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Leighton-Linslade North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leighton-Linslade South | 1,453 | 88.9 | +84% |
| Heath & Reach | 317 | 71.1 | +47% |
| Leighton-Linslade West | 710 | 53.3 | +10% |
| Eaton Bray | 172 | 44.9 | -7% |
| Dunstable North | 619 | 63.2 | +31% |
| Houghton Regis West | 1,142 | 92.0 | +90% |
| Aspley & Woburn | 216 | 41.9 | -13% |
| Dunstable Central | 838 | 107.3 | +122% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Leighton-Linslade North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Vandyke Road” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Vandyke Road | 62 |
| On or near Kemsley Drive | 46 |
| On or near Police Station | 33 |
| On or near Meadow Way | 26 |
| On or near Nelson Road | 25 |
| On or near Oatfield Gardens | 24 |
| On or near Hydrus Drive | 23 |
| On or near Babbage Grove | 21 |
| On or near Phoenix Close | 19 |
| On or near St George'S Close | 18 |
Of the 666 crimes in Leighton-Linslade North with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 140 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 281 | 42.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 235 | 35.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 52 | 7.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 3.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Leighton-Linslade North has an estimated population of 16,686 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Leighton-Linslade North average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Leighton-Linslade North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Leighton-Linslade North a safe place to live?
Leighton-Linslade North recorded 48.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,086th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Leighton-Linslade North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 303 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (140).
Is crime in Leighton-Linslade North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Leighton-Linslade North was up 6% on the year before: 806 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 763 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Leighton-Linslade North?
About 16,686 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Leighton-Linslade North?
Leighton-Linslade North is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.