Crime in Lordswood & Walderslade: statistics, rates and trends
789 crimes were recorded in Lordswood & Walderslade in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lordswood & Walderslade at a glance
- Crime trends in Lordswood & Walderslade
- Types of crime in Lordswood & Walderslade
- Lordswood & Walderslade compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lordswood & Walderslade
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lordswood & Walderslade
- Demographics of Lordswood & Walderslade
- Questions about crime in Lordswood & Walderslade
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (304), anti-social behaviour (225) and other theft (63) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,772nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Lordswood & Walderslade | Medway | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 789 | 29,963 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.2 | 102.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 14,027 | 292,655 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lordswood & Walderslade peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,040 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (710). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 789 | 56.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 710 | 50.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 742 | 52.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 942 | 67.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 915 | 65.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,040 | 74.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 954 | 68.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 995 | 70.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,014 | 72.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 62 |
| July 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 94 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 55 |
| January 2026 | 59 |
| December 2025 | 69 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 63 |
| September 2025 | 54 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (78% below) and vehicle crime (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 27 to 36 and anti-social behaviour rose from 173 to 225, while criminal damage and arson fell from 92 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 304 | 21.7 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 225 | 16.0 | 15.4 | +30% |
| Other theft | 63 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 62 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Vehicle crime | 36 | 2.6 | 5.0 | +33% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 1.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Public order | 18 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lordswood & Walderslade; the highest is Fort Pitt (283.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Rainham South East (48.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lordswood & Walderslade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Princes Park | 650 | 63.8 | +13% |
| Wayfield & Weeds Wood | 1,083 | 105.7 | +88% |
| Fort Horsted | 400 | 72.3 | +29% |
| Hempstead & Wigmore | 507 | 52.8 | -6% |
| Luton | 1,454 | 140.5 | +150% |
| Fort Pitt | 3,397 | 283.4 | +404% |
| Rochester East & Warren Wood | 1,255 | 89.4 | +59% |
| Rainham South East | 662 | 48.4 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Lordswood & Walderslade over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (37).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 37 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 36 |
| On or near Farley Close | 35 |
| On or near Kestrel Road | 34 |
| On or near The Yard | 24 |
| On or near Silver Birches | 23 |
| On or near The Wirrals | 22 |
| On or near Japonica Close | 18 |
| On or near Port Close | 18 |
| On or near Beeching Road | 16 |
Of the 564 crimes in Lordswood & Walderslade with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 225 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 261 | 46.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 175 | 31.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 41 | 7.3% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 21 | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
Lordswood & Walderslade has an estimated population of 14,027 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lordswood & Walderslade average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Lordswood & Walderslade | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lordswood & Walderslade a safe place to live?
Lordswood & Walderslade recorded 56.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,772nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lordswood & Walderslade?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 304 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (225).
Is crime in Lordswood & Walderslade going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lordswood & Walderslade was up 11% on the year before: 789 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 710 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lordswood & Walderslade?
About 14,027 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lordswood & Walderslade?
Lordswood & Walderslade is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.