Crime in Loughborough Nanpantan: statistics, rates and trends
124 crimes were recorded in Loughborough Nanpantan in the 12 months to August 2026, 41.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Loughborough Nanpantan at a glance
- Crime trends in Loughborough Nanpantan
- Types of crime in Loughborough Nanpantan
- Loughborough Nanpantan compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Loughborough Nanpantan
- What happened after crimes were reported in Loughborough Nanpantan
- Demographics of Loughborough Nanpantan
- Questions about crime in Loughborough Nanpantan
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (44), other theft (19) and vehicle crime (14) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,392nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Loughborough Nanpantan | Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 124 | 15,129 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 41.3 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,003 | 188,385 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Loughborough Nanpantan peaked in the year to August 2019 (133 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (106). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 124 | 41.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 130 | 43.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 124 | 41.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 108 | 36.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 126 | 42.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 126 | 42.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 124 | 41.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 133 | 44.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 106 | 35.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6 |
| July 2026 | 12 |
| June 2026 | 6 |
| May 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 12 |
| February 2026 | 14 |
| January 2026 | 11 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 11 |
| October 2025 | 16 |
| September 2025 | 6 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (57% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 30 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 44 | 14.7 | 34.2 | +47% |
| Other theft | 19 | 6.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 4.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 | 4.3 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 3.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 2.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 3 | 1.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Loughborough Nanpantan.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Loughborough Nanpantan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loughborough Ashby | 653 | 53.3 | +29% |
| Loughborough Outwoods & Shelthorpe | 853 | 80.0 | +94% |
| Loughborough Southfields | 1,852 | 236.6 | +473% |
| Loughborough Woodthorpe | 372 | 73.6 | +78% |
| Loughborough Storer | 1,005 | 120.5 | +192% |
| Dishley, Hathern & Thorpe Acre | 670 | 71.3 | +73% |
| Loughborough East | 1,963 | 152.2 | +269% |
| Shepshed East | 577 | 82.1 | +99% |
The 10 locations below account for 71% of the crime recorded in Loughborough Nanpantan over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Patterdale Drive” (13).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Patterdale Drive | 13 |
| On or near Derwent Drive | 11 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 10 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 10 |
| On or near Westmorland Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Holywell Way | 9 |
| On or near Coniston Crescent | 8 |
| On or near Oakwood Drive | 6 |
| On or near Thirlmere Drive | 6 |
| On or near Exmoor Close | 5 |
Of the 111 crimes in Loughborough Nanpantan with a recorded outcome, 58% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 13 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 64 | 57.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 37 | 33.3% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Under investigation | 1 | 0.9% | 11.5% |
Loughborough Nanpantan has an estimated population of 3,003 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (22.1%, against 7.9%), less social housing (3.8%, against 17.1%) and fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Loughborough Nanpantan average decile 10.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Loughborough Nanpantan | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 44.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 22.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 10.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Loughborough Nanpantan a safe place to live?
Loughborough Nanpantan recorded 41.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,392nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Loughborough Nanpantan?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 44 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (19).
Is crime in Loughborough Nanpantan going up or down?
Recorded crime in Loughborough Nanpantan was down 5% on the year before: 124 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 130 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Loughborough Nanpantan?
About 3,003 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Loughborough Nanpantan?
Loughborough Nanpantan is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.