Crime in Lozells: statistics, rates and trends
1,574 crimes were recorded in Lozells in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (786), criminal damage and arson (132) and vehicle crime (91) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 826th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Lozells | Birmingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,574 | 146,681 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 120.2 | 123.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,098 | 1,183,618 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lozells peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,640 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,107). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 42%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,574 | 120.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,455 | 111.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,523 | 116.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,548 | 118.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,640 | 125.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,627 | 124.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,267 | 96.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,168 | 89.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,107 | 84.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 140 |
| July 2026 | 183 |
| June 2026 | 151 |
| May 2026 | 137 |
| April 2026 | 119 |
| March 2026 | 126 |
| February 2026 | 88 |
| January 2026 | 118 |
| December 2025 | 120 |
| November 2025 | 119 |
| October 2025 | 130 |
| September 2025 | 143 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lozells recorded notably more possession of weapons (5.0 times the national rate), robbery (85% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (75% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (72% below) and shoplifting (31% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 42 to 64 and criminal damage and arson rose from 107 to 132, while anti-social behaviour fell from 129 to 57 and other crime fell from 36 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 786 | 60.0 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 132 | 10.1 | 6.7 | +23% |
| Vehicle crime | 91 | 6.9 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Public order | 86 | 6.6 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Shoplifting | 76 | 5.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 73 | 5.6 | 6.4 | -22% |
| Drugs | 67 | 5.1 | 3.3 | +3% |
| Possession of weapons | 64 | 4.9 | 1.0 | +52% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 57 | 4.4 | 15.4 | -56% |
| Burglary | 53 | 4.0 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Robbery | 33 | 2.5 | 1.4 | +3% |
| Theft from the person | 26 | 2.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 25 | 1.9 | 2.1 | -31% |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lozells; the highest is Nechells (207.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Handsworth Wood (81.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lozells |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birchfield | 1,457 | 116.2 | -3% |
| Newtown | 2,038 | 137.2 | +14% |
| Aston | 2,901 | 128.0 | +7% |
| Soho & Jewellery Quarter | 5,431 | 189.2 | +57% |
| Handsworth | 2,083 | 164.0 | +36% |
| Nechells | 5,008 | 207.8 | +73% |
| Handsworth Wood | 1,664 | 81.2 | -32% |
| Holyhead | 1,681 | 138.0 | +15% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Lozells over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (153).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 153 |
| On or near Barker Street | 121 |
| On or near Fladbury Gardens | 116 |
| On or near Charleville Road | 99 |
| On or near Hampton Road | 97 |
| On or near Alma Way | 71 |
| On or near Naden Road | 69 |
| On or near Wilson Road | 41 |
| On or near Freer Road | 34 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 34 |
Of the 1,517 crimes in Lozells with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 57 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 642 | 42.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 527 | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 141 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 65 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 44 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 39 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Lozells has an estimated population of 13,098 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (9.3%, against 3.4%), more social housing (42%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (35%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lozells average decile 1.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Lozells | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 40.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 9.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 15.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 35.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 42.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 37.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 42.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 100.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Lozells a safe place to live?
Lozells recorded 120.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 826th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Lozells?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 786 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (132).
Is crime in Lozells going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lozells was up 8% on the year before: 1,574 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,455 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lozells?
About 13,098 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lozells?
Lozells is policed by West Midlands.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.