Crime in Luddendenfoot: statistics, rates and trends
663 crimes were recorded in Luddendenfoot in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Luddendenfoot at a glance
- Crime trends in Luddendenfoot
- Types of crime in Luddendenfoot
- Luddendenfoot compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Luddendenfoot
- What happened after crimes were reported in Luddendenfoot
- Demographics of Luddendenfoot
- Questions about crime in Luddendenfoot
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (274), criminal damage and arson (61) and vehicle crime (59) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,364th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Luddendenfoot | Calderdale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 663 | 24,413 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.5 | 115.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 9,976 | 210,929 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Luddendenfoot of any year here (663 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 663 | 66.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 761 | 76.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 906 | 90.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 902 | 90.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 890 | 89.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 843 | 84.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 897 | 89.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 906 | 90.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 750 | 75.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 58 |
| July 2026 | 55 |
| June 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 65 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 45 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 55 |
| November 2025 | 68 |
| October 2025 | 60 |
| September 2025 | 56 |
Compared with England and Wales, Luddendenfoot recorded notably more other crime (47% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (69% below) and anti-social behaviour (67% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 43 to 59 and criminal damage and arson rose from 47 to 61, while public order fell from 67 to 45 and violence and sexual offences fell from 362 to 274.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 274 | 27.5 | 34.2 | -24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 61 | 6.1 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Vehicle crime | 59 | 5.9 | 5.0 | +37% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 51 | 5.1 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Other theft | 48 | 4.8 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Public order | 45 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Burglary | 36 | 3.6 | 3.6 | -22% |
| Other crime | 31 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +15% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 2.6 | 8.5 | -21% |
| Drugs | 22 | 2.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Luddendenfoot.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Luddendenfoot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warley | 1,515 | 111.8 | +68% |
| Sowerby Bridge | 1,042 | 93.2 | +40% |
| Calder | 838 | 70.7 | +6% |
| Ryburn | 881 | 75.1 | +13% |
| Ovenden | 1,964 | 144.5 | +117% |
| Illingworth and Mixenden | 1,568 | 131.8 | +98% |
| Park | 2,569 | 146.1 | +120% |
| Skircoat | 1,698 | 121.2 | +82% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Luddendenfoot over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cragg Road” and “West End Terrace” (32 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cragg Road | 32 |
| On or near West End Terrace | 32 |
| On or near Stoney Springs Mill | 21 |
| On or near Brier Hey Lane | 20 |
| On or near Hoo Hole Lane | 20 |
| On or near Warley Wood Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Daisy Hill Close | 16 |
| On or near Luddenden Lane | 16 |
| On or near Kershaw Court | 14 |
| On or near Clarendon Street | 12 |
Of the 612 crimes in Luddendenfoot with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 51 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 241 | 39.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 192 | 31.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 68 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 32 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 20 | 3.3% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Luddendenfoot has an estimated population of 9,976 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and an older population (24%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Luddendenfoot average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Luddendenfoot | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Luddendenfoot a safe place to live?
Luddendenfoot recorded 66.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,364th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Luddendenfoot?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 274 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (61).
Is crime in Luddendenfoot going up or down?
Recorded crime in Luddendenfoot was down 13% on the year before: 663 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 761 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Luddendenfoot?
About 9,976 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Luddendenfoot?
Luddendenfoot is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.