Crime in Ludgershall North & Rural: statistics, rates and trends
417 crimes were recorded in Ludgershall North & Rural in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 27% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ludgershall North & Rural at a glance
- Crime trends in Ludgershall North & Rural
- Types of crime in Ludgershall North & Rural
- Ludgershall North & Rural compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ludgershall North & Rural
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ludgershall North & Rural
- Demographics of Ludgershall North & Rural
- Questions about crime in Ludgershall North & Rural
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (179), anti-social behaviour (88) and criminal damage and arson (41) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,687th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Ludgershall North & Rural | Wiltshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 417 | 31,724 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.7 | 60.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +27% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 4,925 | 523,700 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Ludgershall North & Rural of any year here (417 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 417 | 84.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 328 | 66.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 259 | 52.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 282 | 57.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 385 | 78.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 313 | 63.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 346 | 70.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 370 | 75.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 394 | 80.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 45 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 41 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 27 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 47 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ludgershall North & Rural recorded notably more burglary (26% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (28% below) and public order (24% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 115 to 179, while public order fell from 34 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 179 | 36.3 | 34.2 | +56% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 88 | 17.9 | 15.4 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 8.3 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Public order | 25 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Other theft | 23 | 4.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 22 | 4.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 2.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Ludgershall North & Rural has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ludgershall North & Rural |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tidworth East & Ludgershall South | 250 | 43.1 | -49% |
| Tidworth North & West | 510 | 55.6 | -34% |
| Pewsey Vale East | 181 | 31.6 | -63% |
| Amesbury East & Bulford | 321 | 51.6 | -39% |
| Pewsey | 228 | 42.6 | -50% |
| Durrington | 242 | 43.9 | -48% |
| Amesbury West | 493 | 77.9 | -8% |
| Avon Valley | 387 | 47.0 | -44% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Ludgershall North & Rural over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Rawlings Court” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Rawlings Court | 48 |
| On or near Gould Close | 33 |
| On or near Recreation Road | 27 |
| On or near Challis Court | 26 |
| On or near Abbatt Close | 18 |
| On or near Levell Court | 17 |
| On or near Fleming Close | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Eleanor Court | 12 |
| On or near Meade Road | 12 |
Of the 329 crimes in Ludgershall North & Rural with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 88 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under investigation | 91 | 27.7% | 11.5% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 90 | 27.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 89 | 27.1% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 7.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Ludgershall North & Rural has an estimated population of 4,925 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ludgershall North & Rural average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ludgershall North & Rural | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ludgershall North & Rural a safe place to live?
Ludgershall North & Rural recorded 84.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,687th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Ludgershall North & Rural?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 179 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (88).
Is crime in Ludgershall North & Rural going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ludgershall North & Rural was up 27% on the year before: 417 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 328 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ludgershall North & Rural?
About 4,925 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ludgershall North & Rural?
Ludgershall North & Rural is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.