Crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor: statistics, rates and trends
433 crimes were recorded in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor at a glance
- Crime trends in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor
- Types of crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor
- Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor
- Demographics of Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor
- Questions about crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (213), criminal damage and arson (42) and anti-social behaviour (34) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,542nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor | Cornwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 433 | 41,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.6 | 71.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,025 | 583,289 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor peaked in the year to August 2025 (471 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (323). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 433 | 61.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 471 | 67.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 323 | 46.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 406 | 57.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 407 | 57.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 416 | 59.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 392 | 55.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 431 | 61.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 31 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 34 |
| April 2026 | 41 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| January 2026 | 36 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 37 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (68% below) and shoplifting (65% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 84 to 34 and criminal damage and arson fell from 54 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 213 | 30.3 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 34 | 4.8 | 15.4 | -60% |
| Other theft | 31 | 4.4 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Public order | 29 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 3.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 18 | 2.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor; the highest is Penzance East (176.2 per 1,000) and the lowest St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay (39.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penzance East | 1,408 | 176.2 | +186% |
| Penzance Promenade | 445 | 89.9 | +46% |
| Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan | 238 | 54.6 | -11% |
| Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth | 287 | 45.1 | -27% |
| St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay | 299 | 39.5 | -36% |
| Land's End | 388 | 44.9 | -27% |
| St Ives West & Towednack | 545 | 104.6 | +70% |
| Hayle West | 576 | 80.9 | +31% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 66 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 24 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 20 |
| On or near Roscadghill Parc | 16 |
| On or near Rosehill Meadow | 15 |
| On or near Castle View | 13 |
| On or near Mythyon Court | 13 |
| On or near Church View Close | 12 |
| On or near Roscadghill Road | 12 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 10 |
Of the 399 crimes in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 34 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 200 | 50.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 89 | 22.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.5% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor has an estimated population of 7,025 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor a safe place to live?
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor recorded 61.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,542nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 213 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (42).
Is crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor was down 8% on the year before: 433 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 471 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor?
About 7,025 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor?
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.