Crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead: statistics, rates and trends
287 crimes were recorded in Lyndhurst & Minstead in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead at a glance
- Crime trends in Lyndhurst & Minstead
- Types of crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead
- Lyndhurst & Minstead compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lyndhurst & Minstead
- Demographics of Lyndhurst & Minstead
- Questions about crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (85), criminal damage and arson (53) and anti-social behaviour (40) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,332nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Lyndhurst & Minstead | New Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 287 | 10,266 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.4 | 58.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -7% | -1% |
| Population | 4,260 | 176,116 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead peaked in the year to August 2022 (476 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (280). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 287 | 67.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 280 | 65.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 315 | 73.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 393 | 92.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 476 | 111.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 417 | 97.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 355 | 83.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 350 | 82.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 369 | 86.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 30 |
| February 2026 | 11 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 18 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lyndhurst & Minstead recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (84% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (42% below) and anti-social behaviour (39% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 21 to 40 and other theft rose from 21 to 25, while violence and sexual offences fell from 103 to 85.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 85 | 20.0 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 53 | 12.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 40 | 9.4 | 15.4 | +90% |
| Other theft | 25 | 5.9 | 6.4 | +19% |
| Public order | 19 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 4.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 3.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 3.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lyndhurst & Minstead; the highest is Totton Central (88.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Sway, New Forest (28.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lyndhurst & Minstead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh | 414 | 61.7 | -8% |
| Totton North | 912 | 80.4 | +19% |
| Totton South | 342 | 40.8 | -39% |
| Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge | 170 | 49.4 | -27% |
| Totton Central | 694 | 88.2 | +31% |
| Marchwood & Eling | 349 | 47.8 | -29% |
| Sway | 111 | 28.7 | -57% |
| Forest & Solent | 210 | 57.7 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 66% of the crime recorded in Lyndhurst & Minstead over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (89).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 89 |
| On or near High Street | 21 |
| On or near Elcombes Close | 20 |
| On or near Southview | 12 |
| On or near Lyndhurst Road | 11 |
| On or near Wellands Road | 9 |
| On or near Princes Crescent | 8 |
| On or near Foldsgate Close | 7 |
| On or near Hillary Close | 6 |
| On or near Roger Penny Way | 6 |
Of the 247 crimes in Lyndhurst & Minstead with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 40 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 122 | 49.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 52 | 21.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Lyndhurst & Minstead has an estimated population of 4,260 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (35%, against 19%), more retired residents (35%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lyndhurst & Minstead average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lyndhurst & Minstead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 11.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lyndhurst & Minstead a safe place to live?
Lyndhurst & Minstead recorded 67.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,332nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 85 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (53).
Is crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lyndhurst & Minstead was up 2% on the year before: 287 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 280 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lyndhurst & Minstead?
About 4,260 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 35% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lyndhurst & Minstead?
Lyndhurst & Minstead is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.